JMCRB Logo

Home Page

Contact Us

Terms

Ordering

Catalogues

Mailing List

Search Service

Other Services

Fairs

Links

E-Mail Us

Please note new address


JEWELRY LIST 2011

Part A:  A-D

Part B | Part C | Part D

Catalogue Index



  1. Albert, Jade & Ki Hackney. The Charm of Charms. New York, (2005). 160 pages, 166 illustrations in full color; index. Decorative boards, dust jacket.    $32.50
    Charms and charm bracelets.
  2. Albright, Madeleine. Read My Pins: Stories from a Diplomat's Jewel Box. New York, 2009. 76 pages, illustrated with more than 200 photographs. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $40.00
    “Part illustrated memoir, part social history, Read My Pins provides an intimate look at Albright's life through the brooches she wore. Her collection is both international and democratic — dime-store pins share pride of place with designer creations and family heirlooms.”
  3. Aldred, Cyril. Jewels of the Pharaohs. Egyptian Jewelry of the Dynastic Period. New York, (1971). 256 pages, 156 illustrations, some color; with a full list of plate descriptions. 4to, cloth, very good in dust jacket.    $85.00
  4. Alun-Jones, Deborah & John Ayton. Charming: The Magic of Charm Jewelry. New York, (2005). 112 pages, 108 illustrations, 102 in color. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $19.95
  5. Andrews, Carol A. R. Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum VI: Jewellery I, From the earliest times to the Seventeenth Dynasty. London, British Museum, (1981). 102 pages, including catalogue of 675 items, plus 48 plates (mostly photographic, some drawings). Folio, cloth, fine in dust jacket.    $225.00
  6. Anderson, Basil & J. Payne. The Spectroscope and Gemmology. Woodstock, 1998.    $60.00
    The first book devoted exclusively to the spectroscope and its use in gemstone identification.
  7. Aranda Huete, Amelia. La Joyeria en la Corte Durante el Reinado de Felipe V e Isabel de Farnesio. Madrid, 1999. 569 pages, 148 black and white illustrations. Paperbound.    $75.00
    A scholarly study of Spanish court jewelry during the rein of Felip V and Isabel de Farnesio (1700-1746); in Spanish; an excellent study, but unfortunately, with inferior, yet interesting illustrations.
  8. Art Nouveau: The Magazine Antiques. Volume CLXXIV, no. 1 (July 2008), featuring an article on art nouveau jewelry entitled “The Innovative Techniques and Unusual Materials of Art Nouveau Jewelry” by Yvonne J. Markowitz and Susan Ward. Illustrated in color. Paperbound.    $5.00
  9. Art Nouveau: Ornament: The Arts & Crafts of Personal Adornment. Magazine edited by Carolyn Benesh & Robert K. Liu. Volume 31, no. 5 (2008) which features an article on art nouveau jewelry entitled“ Art Nouveau Jewelry — Preserving Nature’s Beauty,” by Yvonne Markowitz & Susan Ward. Color illustrations. Paperbound.    $10.00
  10. Arwas, Victor. Art Deco. New York, Abrams, (1980). First edition. 316 pages, 416 illustrations, including 200 plates in full color; biographies of more than 120 artists, bibliography, index. Large 4to, cloth, fine in dust jacket.    $125.00
    Discusses the Art Deco 1925 Exposition, furniture, metal, silver, jewelry, posters, glass and more.
  11. Ball, Joanne Dubbs. Costume Jewelers: The Golden Age of Design. Schiffer Publishing. Revised & expanded third edition. With updated price guide. 208 pages, 150 color illustrations. Hardbound.    $39.95
    Costume jewelry designed by Chanel, Dior, Joseff, Haskell, Boucher, Lane, Trifri, and many more.
  12. Ball, Joanne Dubbs. Jewelry of the Stars. Schiffer, 1991. With value guide.    $44.95
    The jewelry creations of Joseff of Hollywood.
  13. Ball, Joanne Dubbs & Dorothy Hehl Torem. Masterpieces of Costume Jewelry. Schiffer, 1996. With price guide. Hardbound.    $49.95
  14. Bassermann-Jordan, Ernst. Der Schmuck. Leipzig, 1909. 134 pages, 136 illustrations and color frontispiece. Sinkankas 436.    $125.00
    Ornaments of Germanic peoples during ancient, medieval, gothic and renaissance times.
  15. Bassmann, Theda & Michael. Zuni Jewelry. Schiffer, 1999. Second edition, revised and expanded, with price guide. Illustrated in color. Paperbound.    $12.95
  16. Bates, Kenneth F. Enameling: Principles and Practice. Cleveland, (1951). Hardbound.    $45.00
  17. Batterberry, Michael & Ariane. Fashion: The Mirror of History. New York, Greenwich House, (1982). Second edition. 400 pages, over 700 illustrations, including 120 in color. 4to, boards, very good in dust jacket.    $125.00
  18. Battle, Dee & Alayne Lesser. The Best of Bakelite and other plastic jewelry. Schiffer, 1996. With value guide.    $39.95
  19. Baxter, Paula A. Southwest Silver Jewelry. Schiffer, (2001). 208 pages, profusely illustrated in color; bibliography, index and values reference guide. Boards, dust jacket.    $49.95
    From the 1860s through the 1960s; with list of makers.
  20. Bayard, Emile. L’Art de Reconnaitre les Bijoux Anciens: Pierres Precieuses, Metal Precieux. Paris, Grund, 1924. First edition. 313 pages, contents leaf; includes terminology and plate descriptions; 78 numbered black and white plates plus text illustrations. Small 8vo, original blue and white wrappers. Wrappers chipped at spine and one edge; internally fine; largely uncut & unopened. Series: Guides Pratiques de l’Amateur et du Collectionneur d’Art.    $185.00
    Antique jewelry with examples from the collection of Georges Chapsal. One of the scarcest works in this series.
  21. Becker: Becker, Friedrich. Friedrich Becker: Jewellery, Kinetics, Objects. Edited by Hildegard Becker. Stuttgart, (1997). Text in German and English.    $110.00
    Study of this world reknown goldsmith and jewelry designer (1922-1997) who was the creator of kinetic jewelry.
  22. Becker, Vivienne. Antique and Twentieth Century Jewellery. A Guide for Collectors. Colchester, (1987). Second edition. Illustrated. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $69.50
    Revised and enlarged edition of this important and impressive work, a must-have for any jewelry library.
  23. Becker, Vivienne. Art Nouveau Jewelry. London, 1985. 240 pages, 456 illustrations, 156 in color and with 214 makers’ marks and biographies of jewelers. Original hardbound edition, very good in dust jacket.    $150.00
  24. Becker, Vivienne. Art Nouveau Jewelry. The paperback edition, 1998. Exactly the same as the original hardbound edition which is now out of print.    $29.95
  25. Becker, Vivienne. Fabulous Fakes: The History of Fantasy and Fashion Jewellery. London, Grafton, (1988). 232 pages, illustrated, many color. Clothbound in dust jacket.    $75.00
    An authoritative and comprehensive study of costume jewelry; original British edition of Fabulous Costume Jewelry.
  26. Bell, C. Jeanenne. How to Be a Jewelry Detective. Shawnee, (2002). 166 pages, color an black and white illustrations. Paperbound.    $18.95
    “Elementary” clues to solving the mysteries of jewelry: Clues, marks, metals, stones, fittings and findings, testing materials.
  27. Bell, C. Jeanenne. Answers to Questions About Old Jewelry. Krause, 2009. New 7th edition. 448 pages, illustrated in color. Paperbound.    $29.99
    The newest edition of this informative classic which helps to identify, date and assess jewelry, with maker’s marks and a new section devoted to Modernist jewelry as well as an expanded section on Mexican jewelry.
  28. Bell, C. Jeanenne. Answers to Questions About Old Jewelry, Covers 1840-1950. 6th edition. 2003. 557 pages. Black and white illustrations and a full color section. Paperbound.    $20.00
    Identification and value guide with over 2,000 photographs and prices, including photos in color. This edition with new bakelite, costume and Mexican jewelry sections.
  29. Bell, C. Jeanenne. Collector’s Encyclopedia of Pendant and Pocket Watches 1500-1950. (2004). Lavishly illustrated in color. Values. Bound.    $24.95
  30. Bell, C. Jeanenne. Collecting Victorian Jewelry: Identification and Price Guide. KP Books, (2004). 256 pages, over 700 illustrations in color; bibliography, index. 4to, paperbound.    $24.99
    English, American and French jewelry, 1837 to 1901, with a decade-by-decade history of the jewelry and the related fashions.
  31. Bell, C. Jeanenne. Collector's Encyclopedia of Hairwork Jewelry: Identification & Values. Paducah, (1998). 853 mostly color illustrations. Bound.    $24.95
    A wonderful, informative and well-illustrated work with reproductions of pages from nineteenth century catalogues of hairwork jewelry.
  32. Benda, Klement. Ornament & Jewellery. Archaeological Finds from Eastern Europe. Prague, 1967. Clothbound.    $85.00
  33. Benjamin, John. Starting to Collect Antique Jewellery. Woodbridge, (2003). 191 pages, select biographies, compendium and index; profusely illustrated in color. Boards, dust jacket.    $25.00
    An excellent overview with chapters on paste, mourning and sentimental jewelry, mosaics, cameos, jewelry in Scotland, Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau, Art Deco, and so much more; written by the former International Director of Jewellery at Phillips.
  34. Bennett, David & Daniela Mascetti. Understanding Jewelry. Woodbridge, 2006. Third edition, revised and fully updated.    $89.50
    This third edition (originally published 2003, now reprinted) is fully revised and updated and contains an additional chapter on jewelry from 1980-2000.
  35. Bennett, Edna Mae. Turquoise and the Indian. Chicago, Sage Books/ The Swallow Press, (1970). Revised edition, second printing. 152 pages, extensive bibliography, index; illustrated with line drawings, maps, black and white photographs and several plates illustrated with color. Small 8vo, cloth, very good in dust jacket.    $20.00
  36. Bennett: Falino, Jeannine. Edge of the Sublime: Enamels by Jamie Bennett. Brockton, Mass., Fuller Craft Museum & Manchester, Hudson Hills Pess, (2008). Essays by Patricia C. Phillips and Karl Emil Willers. 143 pages, beautifully illustrated in color with examples of the jewelry, wall reliefs, paintings and drawings of Jamie Bennett. 4to, cloth, dust jacket.    $50.00
    Catalogue published to accompany a retrospective exhibition at the Fuller Craft Museum, January — May 2008, travelling throughout the U.S.
  37. Berry Collection: Indiana University, Bloomington. Ancient Jewelry from The Collection of Burton Y. Berry. 1973. Paperbound.    $40.00
  38. Black, J. Anderson. A History of Jewelry. Introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith. New York, no date (ca. 1974). Illustrated. Clothbound, dust jacket.    $75.00
    A variant edition of The Story of Jewelry.
  39. Boardman, John. Archaic Greek Gems. London, (1968). Illustrated. Hardbound in dust jacket.    $55.00
  40. Bosshart, Renate. Fashion Jewelry to Make Yourself. Schiffer, 1995. Paperbound.    $24.95
  41. Bradford, E.D.S. Contemporary Jewellery and Silver Design. London, (1950). Illustrated. Hardbound. First edition.    $225.00
  42. Bradford, Ernle. English Victorian Jewellery. London, (1959). Illustrated. Cloth.    $65.00
    Standard work; quite useful.
  43. Bradford, Ernle. Four Centuries of European Jewellery. London, 1953. Hardbound.    $60.00
    Good survey; a standard work.
  44. Braun-Feldweg, Wilhelm. Metal Design & Technique. New York, (1975). Cloth.    $125.00
  45. Britten, F.J. Old Clocks and Watches & Their Makers. Third edition, revised. ACC, 1995. Illustrated. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $69.50
    Probably the most famous clock book ever published; held in the highest esteem by collectors.
  46. Brown, Hy. Comic Character Timepieces: Seven Decades of Memories. Schiffer, 1992. Illustrated. Hardbound.    $79.95
  47. Bronstein, Alan & Stephen C. Hofer. Forever Brilliant: The Aurora Collection of Colored Diamonds. New York, (2000). Illustrated in color. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $39.95
    The Aurora diamonds photographed by Tino Hammid for the book Collecting and Classifying Coloured Diamonds, with introductions by Alan Bronstein, Stephen Hofer, George E. Harlow and Janet Zapata.
  48. Brown, Marcia “Sparkles.” Signed Beauties of Costume Jewelry; Identification & Values. Paducah, (2002). 270 pages, glossary, bibliography, index; hundreds of color photos, with all makers noted. Boards.    $24.95
  49. Brown, Marcia “Sparkles.” Unsigned Beauties of Costume Jewelry; Identification & Values. Paducah, (2002). Values updated 2002. 270 pages, glossary, bibliography, index; hundreds of color illustrations. Boards.    $24.95
  50. Brunialti, Roberto & Carla. American Costume Jewelry: Art & Industry, 1935-1950. Two volumes: A-M & N-Z. Schiffer, 2008. Profusely illustrated in color with over 966 photos and 729 illustrations of patents, ads and historic photos. Hardbound in dust jacket. The two:    $120.00
    A two-volume encyclopedic, in-depth reference on 37 companies plus chapters on jelly belly and American patriotic jewelry.
  51. Brunner, Gisbert & Christian Pfeiffer-Belli. Wristwatches. Schiffer, revised 5th edition, 2005. Illustrated. Paperbound.    $19.95
  52. Buccellati: Buccellati, Maria Cristina (editor). Buccellati: Art in Gold, Silver and Gems. Milan, Skira for the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, (2000). 143 pages, profusely illustrated in color. Large 4to, boards, fine in dust jacket.    $85.00
    Produced for the exhibition at the Smithsonian in 2000.
  53. Buhler, Kathryn C. American Silver 1655-1825 in the Museum of Fine Arts Boston. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, Distributed by New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, (1972). Two volumes. xx, 708 pages; 566 objects described and illustrated; marks. 4to, cloth backstrip on boards, fine in slipcase.    $300.00
  54. Buhler, Kathryn C. & Graham Hood. American Silver: Garvan and Other Collections in the Yale University Art Gallery. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1970. First edition. Two volumes. Profusely illustrated, including marks. 4to, cloth, very good.    $350.00
  55. Bulgari: Triossi, Amanda. Bulgari: Between Eternity & History 1884-2009. Skira, 2009. In English. 375 pages, profusely illustrated in color. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $80.00
    Catalogue of the retrospective exhibition May 22 — September 13, 2009 at the Palazzo delle Esposizioni in Rome.
  56. Bulgari: Triossi, Amanda & Daniela Mascetti. Bulgari. Revised and updated edition. New York, (2007). 319 pages, 402 color illustrations. Clothbound, dust jacket.    $75.00
    This revised edition includes new chapters with newly discovered historical material and discusses Bulgari’s developments over the past decade since the first edition was published. Included is information on Bulgari’s “recently launched lines of luxury fashion accossories... which have made Bulgari one of the most important luxury brands of the new millennium (dust jacket blurb).”
  57. Bulgari: Mascetti, Daniela & Amanda Triossi. Bulgari. Italian edition. In slipcase.    $100.00
  58. Burgess, Fred W. Antique Jewelry and Trinkets. New York, (1937). Illustrated. 399 pages, 142 illustrations on plates. 8vo, cloth.    $50.00
    A history of jewelry, the various periods and pieces as well as chapters on Celtic Gold, Lapidary, Cameos, Jewelled Costumes, Fans, Pinchbeck and “Other Sham Jewellery,” Scotch Jewellery, and much more.
  59. Calinescu, Adriana (editor). Ancient Jewelry & Archaeology. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, (1996). Illustrated. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $60.00
  60. Campbell, Marian. Medieval Jewellery. London, V&A Publishing, 2009. 112 pages, 90 color illustrations. Small 4to, hardbound, dust jacket.    $30.00
    “This stunning book draws on the major collection at the V&A to focus on the heart of the Medieval period from 1100 to 1500. Royalty and the nobility wore gold, silver, or precious gems, while humbler ranks wore base metals, copper or pewter, sometimes set with colored glass, in imitation of gems. This richly illustrated book, one of very few on this subject, looks at the jewels themselves — rings, bracelets, necklaces, amulets, crosses and crucifixes — as well as contemporary portraits and sculpture to place the jewelry in its cultural context.”
  61. Cappellieri, Alba. Twentieth-Century Jewellery: From Art Nouveau to Contemporary Design in Europe and the United States. Milan, Skira, 2010. 248 pages, profusely illustrated in color; glossary, bibliography, index. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $85.00
    “The largest and most diverse anthology on jewelry, supported with a concise, authoritative and stimulating essay... includes analysis of such topics as the Art Nouveau period; great names such as Cartier, Van Cleef & Arpels, and Tiffany; European and American production from the 1950s and more. Some 350 pieces are featured.”
  62. Cartier: Cartier, Inc. Retrospective Louis Cartier: Masterworks of Art Deco. (1982). Illustrating and describing 124 objects, mostly in color. Paperbound.    $75.00
  63. Cartier: Aliaga, Michel, Pascale Milhaud et al. Cartier: Innovation Through the 20th Century. Paris, (2007). 271 pages, profusely illustrated including color illustrations of 165 pieces in the exhibition and showing 20 drawings from the Cartier archives. Large square 4to, cloth, dust jacket.    $65.00
    Published to coincide with the exhibition of the same name at the Moscow Kremlin Museums, 25 May — 25 August 2007.
  64. Cartier: Clais, Anne-Marie. Les Must de Cartier. Paris, (2003). 399 pages, 350 color illustrations. Leatherbound in leopard-like slipcase.    $75.00
    An extravagant and beautiful publication of the luxury of Cartier.
  65. Cartier: Coleno, Nadine. Amazing Cartier: Jewelry Design Since 1937. Flammarion, 2009. 252 pages, illustrated.    $75.00
    “This volume charts the rise of the pioneering company from 1937 —detailing its capacity for invention and reinvention, its themes and inspirations— and pays tribute to the visionaries who made its name.”
  66. Cartier: Cologni, Franco & Eric Nussbaum. Platinum by Cartier: Triumphs of the Jewelers’ Art. New York, (1996). 279 pages, 400 illustrations, including 345 plates in full color. 4to, boards, very good in dust jacket.    $100.00
  67. Cartier: Eisler, Eva (curator). Cartier at Prague Castle: The Power of Style. Paris, Flammarion, 2010. English language edition. 319 pages, profusely illustrated in color. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $49.95
    Catalogue of the exhibition of the Cartier Collection at the Riding School of the Prague Castle, July 9 — October 17, 2010. Essays by Eisler, Pierre Rainero, Rony Plesl, Bernard Fornas and Pascale Lepeu. Catalogue by Lepeu.
  68. Cartier: Nadelhoffer, Hans. Cartier. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, (2007). 352 pages, 411 illustrations, mostly in color; index, chronology, bibliography. Large 4to, boards, fine in slightly wrinkled dust jacket.    $75.00
  69. Cartier: Marin, Sophie. High Jewelry by Cartier: Contemporary Creations. Flammarion, 2010. 264 pages, illustrated with over 300 photos in color. Hardbound, satin covered boards.    $125.00
    “A sumptuous tribute to Cartier’s creations with spectacular new photographs of unique pieces, many of which have never been published before... [a] lavish, satin-bound volume [presenting] Cartier’s most recent collections: modern pieces of high jewelry conceived in the spirit of Cartier’s traditional values of creativity, authenticity, and originality. Eight chapters trace the artistic threads and historic sources that have shaped the firm’s distinctive style, such as famous gemstones, the importance of pure, clean lines and balanced colors, and the exotic flora and distinctive feline shapes that characterize Cartier’s more exuberant pieces. Design sketches and period photographs complement larger-than-life images, telling the stories of past creations and explaining the evolution of contemporary designs.....”
  70. Cartier: Sottsass, Ettore. Cartier Design Viewed by Ettore Sottsass. Skira, 2002. Unpaginated, profusely illustrated in color. Texts by Sottsass and others. Interview with Sottsass. Hardbound.    $50.00
    Published for the exhibition of the Cartier Collection where the pieces were selected by the architect and designer, Ettore Sottsass. The exhibition was held at the Vitra Design Museum in Berlin, 14 June — 15 September 2002.
  71. Cartier: Vassallo e Silva, Nuno (editor). Cartier 1899-1949: The Journey of a Style. Milan, (2007). 229 pages, profusely illustrated in color. 4to, cloth, dust jacket.    $65.00
    Published for the Cartier exhibition at the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation.
  72. Castellani, Augusto. Gems: Notes and Extracts. London, Bell & Daldy, 1871. 241 pages. Small 8vo, publisher’s cloth, spine faded, front hinge weak, still very good. Very scarce.    $425.00
    Augusto Castellani was the senior member of the old Italian family of jewelers whose pieces, emulating styles and methods of Etruscan goldsmiths, won wide acclaim at the expositions of Paris 1867 and Vienna 1873. Sinkankas 1181: “Short essays on many gemstones and their varieties... in alphabetical order... essays emphasize lore & legend but some technical data and locality information are provided....”
  73. Cera, Deanna Farneti. Bijoux. Milan, Federico Motta Editore, (2010). Text and captions in Italian and English. 379 pages, profusely illustrated with color photographs. Small, thick 8vo, paperbound.    $19.95
    Costume jewelry from the 19th century through the 1990s.
  74. Chalker, Kari (editor). Totems to Turquoise: Native North American Jewelry Arts of the Northwest and Southwest. Texts by Lois S. Dubin, Peter M. Whiteley and others. New York, (2004). 223 pages, 185 illustrations, including 150 plates in full color. Boards, dust jacket.    $45.00
    Jewelry by contemporary artists, with full descriptions, mostly personal statements; with examples of their works illustrated.
  75. Chang: Holzach, Cornelie et al. Peter Chang: Jewellery, Objects, Sculptures. Text in English and German: Peter Chang — It’s Only Plastics. Stuttgart, (2002). 168 pages, 157 color illustrations. Plastic covers.    $75.00
    The sensational plastic jewelry of Peter Chang, one of Britain’s leading jewelry artists.
  76. Charleston. Carolina Art Association. Selections From the Collection of the Carolina Art Association. Charleston, (1977). Preface by Martha R. Severens. 127 pages, black and white illustrations. Paperbound, very good.    $15.00
  77. Clements, Monica Lynn & Patricia Rosser Clements. Cameos: Classical to Costume. Schiffer, (2008). Second, expanded and revised edition. 224 pages, illustrated in color; with value guide. Clothbound, dust jacket.    $59.99
  78. Coates: Goring, E. Et al. Kevin Coates: A Hidden Alchemy; Goldsmithing: Jewels and Table-Pieces. Stuttgart, Arnoldsche, 2008. 316 pages, beautifully illustrated in color. Large 4to, silk covered boards with illustration affixed to front cover, fine.    $75.00
    The first comprehensive publication on the work of the British goldsmith, Kevin Coates, showing his entire oeuvre of over 400 pieces made from 1973 until the present.
  79. Coche de la Ferte, Etienne. Antique Jewellery From the Second to the Eighth Century. Bern, Hallwag, (1962). Series: Orbis Pictus #7. 8 pages, bibliography; 19 color plates, each with full description. 5 x 7 1/2 inches, illustrated boards, very good.    $25.00
  80. Contini, Mila. Fashion From Ancient Egypt to the Present Day. New York, (1965). Profusely illustrated with examples of fashions through the ages, including many examples of the jewelry worn.    $85.00
  81. Crosby, Deborah. A Century of Jewelry: Classy, Flashy & Trashy. Atglen, (2006). 256 pages, 1100 color photographs. Hardbound.    $49.95
    A well researched and fully illustrated work on jewelry made between 1860 and 1960, with a glossary and bibliography, as well as current values of fine and costume jewelry from American, Europe and Asia.
  82. Crosby, Deborah. Silver Novelties in the Gilded Age 1870-1910. Schiffer, 2005. 244 pages, 590 color photos. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $49.95
  83. Cummins, Genevieve. How the Watch Was Worn: A Fashion for 500 Years. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, (2010). 272 pages, fully illustrated in color with over 1,000 images. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $85.00
    The first book published on the fashion of wearing a watch. All aspects of the watch as a fashion accessory are covered including watch forms, attachments, chains and fobs, pouches and pockets, brooches, wristbands, rings, cufflinks and more. A fascinating and well-illustrated study.
  84. Cumo, Carlo & Claude Mazloum. Les Gemmes des Joyaux: Maitres et Materiaux. Rome, Gremese, (1996). Preface by Paolo Valentini. 285 pages, glossary; illustrated in color showing gemstones as well as contemporary jewelry using various stones. Hardbound.    $85.00
  85. Cuss, Terence Camerer. The English Watch 1585-1970: A Unique Alliance of Art, Design and Inventive Genius. Woodbridge, (2009). 504 pages, 830 color illustrations. Clothbound, dust jacket.    $275.00
    “This is the first book to cover all aspects of English watches from every period. Watches represent a fascinating combination of applied art and science and an outstanding contribution to their history and development was made in England....” Many of the more than 290 watches illustrated have never been illustrated before. With extensive glossary of technical information and with detailed indexes.
  86. Cuss, Camerer. Antique Watches. Woodbridge, 1995. Illustrated. Hardbound.    $79.50
  87. Davidov, Corinne & Ginny Redington. The Bakelite Jewelry Book. New York, 1988.    $45.00
  88. Davidov, Corinne & Ginny Redington Dawes. The Bakelite Jewelry Book. New York, 1988. 155 pages, 150 color and 10 black and white illustrations. Hardbound.    $45.00
  89. Davis, Mary L. & Greta Pack. Mexican Jewelry. Austin, University of Texas Press, (1963). First edition. 262 pages, index, bibliography; 145 black and white plates (makers noted, with marks). 8vo, cloth, very good.    $75.00
    An early work on Mexican jewelry, still very useful and very well respected.
  90. Dawes, Ginny Redington with Olivia Collings. Georgian Jewellery 1714-1830. Woodbridge, (2007). 200 pages, 300 color illustrations. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $85.00
    An excellent look at a subject about which there is little written; beautifully illustrated with many examples.
  91. Dawes, Ginny Redington & Corinne Davidov. Victorian Jewelry: Unexplored Treasures. New York, (no date, ca. 2006; copyright 1991). Paperbound edition. 156 pages, Profusely illustrated in color.    $27.50
    The newly published paperbound edition of this classic and important work on Victorian jewelry.
  92. DeLorme, Maureen. Mourning Art & Jewelry. Schiffer, (2004). 256 pages, profusely illustrated in color; glossary, bibliography. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $59.95
  93. Desmoni, Martin J. Exhibition of Renaissance Jewels Selected From The Collection of Martin J. Desmoni. New York, Privately Printed, December 1958. Introduction and catalogue descriptions by Dr. Yvonne Hackenbroch. 56 pages, four color and 20 black and white plates illustrating all of the 104 items exhibited. Wrappers, slight fading to covers, else very good.    $65.00
    Secular and devotional jewels in Mr. Desmoni’s collection, exhibited at the M.H. De Young Memorial Museum in San Francisco.
  94. Despres: Gabardi, Melissa. Jean Despres: Jeweler, Maker and Designer of the Machine Age. Thames & Hudson, 2009. 248 pages, 234 color and 107 black and white illustrations. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $65.00
    A definitive celebration of the work of this noted Art Deco jewelry designer. Despres (1889-1980) “captured the streamlined, modern aesthetic of the age of the machine and transformed it into objects of great beauty.” Includes biography, chronology, works produced, marks and much more.
  95. DiNoto, Andrea. Art Plastic Designed for Living. New York, Abbeville, (1984). 228 pages, glossary, bibliography, index; 303 illustrations, most in color. Square 4to, cloth, very good in dust jacket.    $50.00
    An illustrated history of international plastic design in jewelry, housewares and more by such noted designers as Lalique, Schiaparelli, Eames, Saarinen and Russel Wright. A basic, substanial reference and source book.
  96. Dizionario del Gioiello Italiano del XIX e XX Secolo. Published by Allemandi, (2006). 380 pages, 375 color and 35 black and white illustrations. Hardbound, in slipcase.    $185.00
    “A unique reference work complete in its international panorama... that covers more than a century of the history of Italian goldsmiths.” It is the first complete dictionary of 19th and 20th century Italian jewelry. It is lavishly illustrated and includes more than 350 entries on the goldsmiths, designers, schools, materials and more from 1800 through 2004.
  97. Dubin, Lois Sherr. The History of Beads: From 30,000 B.C. to the Present. New York, (1987).    $75.00
    The first comprehensive history of beads ever published.
  98. Duncan, Alastair. The Paris Salons 1895-1914: Volume II Jewellery: The Designers L-Z. Antique Collector’s Club, 1994.    $60.00
    A major achievement and very useful for reference.
  99. Duncan, Sherri R. with D. Roberts. Jewels of Passion: Costume Jewelry Masterpieces. Schiffer, (2008). 176 pages, almost totally illustrated with 400 color photos by Dwain Roberts. Hardbound, dust jacket.    $39.99
    A wealth of photos of mostly signed pieces by 53 of the 20th century’s leading costume jewelry designers, including Carnegie, Coro, Dior, Haskell, Hobe, Kramer, Lane, Panetta, Schiaparelli, Trifari and more.

Top of Page

Part B | Part C | Part D

Catalogue Index | Home Page


Top of Page

Home Page

Contact Us

Terms

Ordering

Catalogues

Mailing List

Search Service

Other Services

Fairs

Links

E-Mail Us


Please note new address:

J.M. Cohen, Rare Books
P.O. Box 1167
New Paltz, NY 12561
USA

Phone: 845-255-0856 
Fax: 845-255-0856 
E-Mail: judy@jmcohenrarebooks.com 


J.M. Cohen, Rare Books is a member of the following organizations:

Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America Go to ABAA Go to ILAB International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. Customers unknown to us and paying by check are asked to send prepayment. Postage and insurance charges are extra. Payment may be made by check, credit card, wire transfer or bank draft.


All original material on this web site is Copyright © 2002 J.M. Cohen, Rare Books, and may not be reproduced without written permission.