|
Home Page
Contact Us
Terms
Ordering
Catalogues
Mailing List
Search Service
Other Services
Fairs
Links
E-Mail Us
|
Catalogue 45
Catalogue Index
- Amber: Sochranskaya, N.M. (editor). Amber. Kaliningrad Book Publishing House, 1976. Entirely in Russian with 143 pages and 100 color plates of contemporary Russian amber jewelry. Small 8vo, boards, minor water wrinkling to a few pages, otherwise very good. $85.00

- American Union of Decorative Artists and Craftsmen. Annual of American Design 1931. Edited by R.L. Leonard and C.A. Glassgold. New York, Ives Washburn, (1930). 176 pages, index; profusely illustrated in black and white with examples of industrial design, textiles, interiors, graphic arts, commercial photography, furniture, lamps and lighting devices, advertising. Large 4to, original white cloth and black paper covered boards with red printing on the white and white printing on the black. Book designed by Robert L. Leonard. Head of spine frayed and with split now glued down, corners worn. Internally, though and overall a very good copy. Rare. Sweeney 252 for Frank Lloyd Wright contribution. $650.00
A rare publication of the American Union of Decorative Artists and Craftsmen, an organization formed in 1928 by a group of artists, designers, architects and photographers to protect the artists' industrial, decorative and applied arts from piracy and to exhibit their work. They held exhibitions in 1930 & 1931. It was founded by Paul Frankl and among those who were founding members was the editor of this work, Robert L. Leonard. Essays included are "Culture and Machine Art" by Lewis Mumford, "The Modern Shop" by Kem Weber, "The Home of Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow" by Paul T. Frankl, "Textiles" by M.D.C. Crawford, "New Methods New Materials" by Lee Simonson, "The Resurgence of Quality" by Richard F. Bach, "Principles of Design" by Frank Lloyd Wright, "The Real Traditions of Architecture" by Hugh Ferriss, "Business Interiors" by Norman Bel Geddes, "Moderns and Modernists" by M.F. Agha, "Commercial Photography" by Edward Steichen, and "Design in America" by C. Adolph Glassgold. Besides the work of these contributors, works by such leading designers of the period as G. Rohde, Donald Deskey, J. Sinel, A. Kahn, Joseph Urban, W. Reiss, Robert L. Leonard and many others are also shown.
- Anderson, Patricia. Contemporary Jewellery in Australia and New Zealand. Sydney, (1998). 168 pages, glossary, timeline, bibliography; profusely illustrated in color. Boards, dust jacket. $125.00
Each artist is represented by a two-page biography and discussion of the work and several color illustrations of examples of his or her jewelry.
- Anderson, Ruth Matilda. El Chapin y Otros Zapatos Afines. [New York], Hispanic Society of America, Cuadernos de la Alhambra 5, 1969. (25) pages of text in Spanish and English plus ten plates. 4to, wrappers, very good. $35.00
The chopine (high platform shoe containing layers of cork, worn out of doors over slippers by Spanish women of the 15th and 16th centuries) and related shoes. A detailed study of this very specific accessory of costume.
- Baker, Caleb J., Kansas City, MO. Awnings, Tents, Paulins, Covers &c. List no. 28. Kansas City, Spring 1898. A 112-page trade catalogue of awnings, tents, flags and other related items. Priced printed; discount sheet tipped in. Numerous black and white woodcuts and photographs; 13 pages in color. 6 1/8 x 4 1/4 inches, original color covers, printed by B. & F. Ptg. Co., Kansas City. Cover very slightly chipped at extremities, very minor staining to extreme edge of first and last leaf. Overall very good. Scarce. $175.00
Wall tents, Sibley tents, photographer's tents, Palmetto tents, Round Lawn tents, wagon covers, flags, awnings, feed bags, children's play tents, gospel tents, canvas seat benches, canvas cots & chairs, and more.
- Biegeleisen, J. I. & Max Arthur Cohn. Silk Screen Stenciling as a Fine Art. With an introduction by Rockwell Kent. New York, McGraw-Hill, 1942. First edition. Original print, silk-screened in eight colors, by Max Arthur Cohn as frontispiece, xiv, 179 pages, 35 plates, 34 of which are black and white, one which is a silk-screen color insert. 8vo, original cloth, front cover slightly marked, spine ends and corners slightly frayed, overall very good. $55.00
The origin and development of stenciling, basic principles, basic equipment and methods for paper stencils, block-out stencils, tusche, film, and photographic stencil, multicolor printing, color and printing techniques.

- LE BIJOU, Revue Artistique & Industrielle de la Bijouterie Joaillerie Orfevrerie. Paris, J. Rothschild, editeur.
We have been asked to sell a collection of 30 issues in folio portfolios, dated 1874-75, 1879-1882, 1883-6, 1891-4, 1895-8, 1899-1902, 1907-10, 1911-14. There are a total of 691 plates. It appears that 13 issues are complete and 17 are incomplete, but with only 40 plates lacking in all. It's a nice long run, though and not terribly incomplete. Each year has at least 24 beautiful chromolithograph plates. Each plate shows many different designs. Le Bijou was published to offer jewelry designers with ideas. It ran from 1874 until 1914. All of the plates were specifically commissioned for the magazine and adapted by commercial jewelers. It is known that that for a period of time around 1883 Lalique sold two drawings a month to Le Bijou. Price on Request
- Batterberry, Michael & Ariane. Mirror, Mirror: A Social History of Fashion. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1977). First edition. 400 pages with 700 illustrations, including 120 in color. Large 4to, cloth, stain on front cover, front inner hinge weak, still very good in dust jacket. $125.00
Hand Blocked Color Prints
- Block Printing: Hand Blocked Colored Prints of the Gay 90's. N.p. [Made in France], n.d. (ca. 1920s). A box in the form of a book, with printed board covers and leather spine and corners; inside is a book, sewn at spine and into box, with title page reading "Contents: Cocktail Napkins, Pure Linen, Fast Colors, Hand Fringed, Hand Rolled... Made in France," with a list of illustrations, and 8 block printed illustrations on fabric, each 7 x 5 inches, of scenes of life in the "Gay 90's". 6 x 8 inches, box worn, contents fine. Scarce. $250.00
An unusual presentation of block printed fabrics and a charming example of life in the 1890s.
- Black, Misha (editor). Exhibition Design. Exhibition Design by Misha Black; Constructional Methods and Materials by Basil Spence; Travelling Exhibitions by James Holland; Exhibition Scripts by Adrian Thomas; Models and Display Devices by Richard Guyatt; Sound by Lynton Fletcher; Exhibition Lighting by Mortimer Hawkins; Planting by H.F. Clark; Mural Decoration and Sculpture by James Holland; Administration by Dorothy Goslett; Typography, Lettering and Photographs by Austin Frazer. London, Architectural Press, (1950). First edition. 186 pages, index; richly illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings; photos primarily of the British Industries Fairs of 1947, 1948 & 1949; the Swiss Fair, Basel, 1948 & 1949; Ideal Home Exhibitions, 1948, 1949 & 1950; New York World's Fair, 1939; and other similar exhibitions. Small 4to, cloth, very good in slightly torn dust jacket. $60.00
A comprehensive work, presented to show the essential qualities of a good exhibition. Sir Misha Black (1910-77) was a Russian-born designer who became Professor of Industrial Design at The Royal College of Art.
- Bolin: Ribbing, Magdalena. Smycken & Silver.../ Jewellery & Silver for Tsars, Queens and Others: W.A. Bolin 200 Years. Published by W.A. Bolin, 1996. Catalogue of Hallmarks and Preface by Hans & Christian Bolin. Text in Swedish, Russian and English. Profusely illustrated. $150.00
A thorough history of the Russian jewelry and silver firm of W.A. Bolin.
- Buhler, Kathryn C. American Silver 1655-1825 in the Museum of Fine Arts Boston. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, Distributed by New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, (1972). Two volumes. xx, 708 pages; 566 ob-jects described and illustrated; marks. 4to, cloth backstrip on boards, fine in slipcase. $300.00
- Boot Making: Hasluck, Paul N. (editor). Boot Making and Mending, Including Repairing, Lasting, and Finishing With Numerous Engravings and Diagrams. "Work" Handbooks: A Series of Practical Manuals. London, Cassell and Company, 1900. Twelfth Thousand. 160 pages, index; 179 engravings and diagrams. 16mo, original decorative green and red lettered limp cloth covered boards. Binding rubbed and discolored, but overall very good. $60.00
- [Bonneau, Alcide]. Les Cadenas et Ceintures de Chastite. Notice historique, suivie du Plaidoyer de Freydier, avocat a Nimes. Avec figures . Paris, Isidore Liseux, 1883. First edition. xl, 65 pages; with five wood engraved text illustrations. 16mo, quarter morocco on marbled boards, gilt spine, raised bands, untrimmed; leather rubbed, front inner hinge splitting, but otherwise and overall in very good condition. With bookplate of Thomas Temple Hoopes (1891-1981), former curator of the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the St. Louis City Art Museum. No. 62 of a limited edition of 150 numbered copies; initialled (possibly by publisher). Rare. $500.00
An historical and descriptive account of chastity belts, later translated into English as "Padlocks & Girdles of Chastity." The author, Bonneau (1836-1904), who is referred to in one source as a defrocked monk, wrote several works on erotica and curiosa, including a collection of essays on French erotica. Included in this edition is a printing of the plea of M. Freydier on behalf of Mlle. Maria Lajon against her seducer, Pierre Berlhe, dated 1750, "Plaidoyer de Monsieur Freydier..." This is apparently the only known account of this trial in Nimes where Freydier denounced the behavior of Berlhe who was accused of seducing the young Marie with promise to marry her. He was a jealous man and talked Marie into wearing a metal corset with darns (a corset with sharp pointed genital opening and closed with a padlock). He then put wax over it and marked his seal in it. They had a child, but he still made her wear this item and never married her. She brought him to trial. In Freydier's plea, he held a tirade against seducers and a plea against chastity belts. He says, "Is there a stronger example of barbarism than to chain a young girl." The verdict of this case is apparently unknown. We have only found this first edition listed in the catalogue of the Bibliotheque Nationale de France; other libraries have the various privately printed English translations.

- Boucher, Francois. Les Boiseries du Musee Carnavalet. Paris, Moreau, n.d. (ca. 1933). Second edition. Text plus 36 heliotype plates of the magnificent woodwork, mostly Louis XV and Louis XVI periods, in the Musee Carnavalet, with 16 additional plates of floor plans. Folio, loose, as issued, in board portfolio with cloth spine and tie. Internally very good; backstrip almost detached. $350.00
- Brown, W. Norman. A Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue of Miniature Paintings of the Jaina Kalpasutra as Executed in the Early Western Indian Style. Smithsonian Institution, Freer Gallery of Art, Oriental Studies, No. 2. Washington, 1934. 66 pages plus 45 plates. With correction leaf. Small folio, cloth, fine. Arntzen R27. $125.00
- Burchett, R. Linear Perspective. For the Use of Schools of Art. London, Chapman and Hall, 1869. New edition. xii, 102 pages plus 24 folding wood-engraved plates; index. 8vo, original blind embossed cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends with slight tears, extremities worn, blind embossed stamp on margin of title page, still very good. UCBA I, 190. $100.00
The Head Master of the Central Training School, Department of Science and Art has written this work as a course of lectures delivered to masters in training at this institution to provide pupils the understanding of the subject which would enable them to instruct others. This copy of this popular work is presented, in manuscript on the front pastedown, as the Prize for Geometry from the Science and Art Department, 1869.
- Castellani, Augusto. Gems: Notes and Extracts. London, Bell & Daldy, 1871. 241 pages. Small 8vo, bound in publisher's cloth, spine faded, front hinge weak, still very good. Very scarce. $425.00
Augusto Castellani was the senior member of the old Italian family of jewelers whose pieces, emulating styles and methods of Etruscan goldsmiths, won wide acclaim at the expositions of Paris 1867 and Vienna 1873. Sinkankas 1181: "Short essays on many gemstones and their varieties... in alphabetical order... essays emphasize lore & legend but some technical data and locality information are provided...." See also "Castellani and Giuliano" by Geoffrey C. Munn.
- Chappee & Fils, Le Mans. Fontes du Commerce & Chauffage (Extrait de l'Album General). Trade catalogue. 1911. 152 pages, profusely illustrated with examples of ovens, stoves, furnaces, other heating objects and objects made of cast iron. 8vo, decorated wrappers (slightly soiled), good. $75.00
- Chavance, Rene (introduction). Tissus des XVIe et XVIIe Siecles. Documents et Modeles. Paris, Massin, n.d. (ca. 1930). (4) pages plus 36 plates showing 16th and 17th century textiles printed in black and white, red, green, or light brown, mostly from the Fulgence or Florian-Marvye Collections. 4to, cloth backed boards, glued binding with some plates loose or coming loose, still a good copy. $50.00
- Cherry, Raymond. General Plastics. New York, Grosset & Dunlap (by arrangement with McKnight & McKnight), 1942. 128 pages, black and white photo illustrations and diagrams. 4to, cloth, inscription on front endpaper, else very good. Scarce. $150.00
The author was a professor of industrial arts and State Teachers College, Wayne, Nebraska. In the foreword he states, "a few years ago a new material which has rapidly been taking the place of wood and metal in industry was introduced for craft work in the school and home... called Plastics... this book is written to present in a very concise and comprehensive way some related information, fundamental operations, and projects in plastics... brief history and definition of plastics are given...tools and supplies... pictures of each project... it is my desire that this book will enable many to work with and to understand... this new synthetic material...." Projects include shade pulls, dress clips, flower vases, picture frames, cigar box, table lamp, and much more, in fact, 42 projects in all.
- Chinese Decorative Art: A book in Chinese on the antiquities (ceramics, textiles, costume, metalwork, etc.) of China. Title page, 10 page list of plates, 152 pages of plates (including many tipped-in color). With a separate 16-page text, with illustrations and full descriptions of illustrations in the main volume, dated 1973. Folio, cloth, very good in slipcase. $125.00
Many of the works seem to be from China's "Great Bronze Age"; some objects resemble those in the 1980 Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibit, "The Great Bronze Age of China." Also, the National Gallery of Art exhibition catalogue, "The Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China," 1974-1975, illustrates several items in this book.
- Church, Ella Rodman. Artistic Embroidery: Containing Practical Instructions in the Ornamental Branches of Needlework, with nearly two hundred illustrations and explanatory diagrams. New York, Adams & Bishop, (1880). First edition. 129 pages, nearly 200 illustrations. 8vo, elaborate black and gilt decorated maroon cloth. Spine ends frayed, library labels on endpapers only, a very good copy. $90.00
A fine example of aesthetic movement philosophy in art embroidery, discussing and showing the difference between artistic embroidery and fancy work.

- [Chute, Francis}. The Petticoat: An Heroi-Comical Poem. In Two Books. By Mr. Gay. London, Printed for R. Burleigh, 1716. Second edition, corrected. Half title, title page, iii page preface signed "Joseph Gay," 39 pages. 4 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches; in paper covers. Very good condition. Rare. $600.00
An early work on the petticoat, written in verse. John Durant de Breval. and Chute used the pseudonym J. Gay while writing for the publisher, E. Curll, who actually published this work. Halkett & Laing's Dictionary of Anonymous & Pseudonymous English Literature attributes this work to Breval, as does T.J. Wise's catalogue of the Ashley Library; NUC lists under Chute as the "supposed author," but catalogues it under Breval. The NUC states that it is "widely but erroneously attributed to John Durant de Breval, who also used the pseudonym Joseph Gay... attributed by Straus to Francis Chute, who used the pseudonym Joseph Gay, later assumed by Breval." Ralph Straus, in his work and bibliography of the publisher E. Curll, The Unspeakable Curll (1927), notes that the first printing was June 28, 1716 and the second, July 9, 1716 (see pages 78, 133, 241 & 242) and records that on "July 4, 1716 F. Chute received of Messrs. Curll and Hooke full Satisfaction for the sole right & title of the copy of a poem called 'The Petticoat'... hitherto generally ascribed to J.D. Breval." This work was later republished with the title The Hoop Petticoat.
- Coins: Cleveland Museum of Art. English Gold Coins, Ancient to Modern Times On Loan to The Cleveland Museum of Art From the Norweb Collection. 1968. Introduction by Emery May Norweb. 82 pages, illustrated. 8vo, gilt decorated cloth, very good. $45.00
- Combier, Chauvin Company, New York. Paintings to Wear. New York, n.d. (ca. 1945). 36 double-leaved pages, nine full-page color stencil printed plates of textile designs by R.B. Willaumez (RBW) and three by Elizabeth Zak. Small folio, illustrated wrappers, spiral bound. Gold brocade endpapers representing a "tribute to the resplendent metal brocades, damasks, satins and velvets which the famous Lyons house of Combier wove for the Haute Couture of Paris." Very good condition. One of a limited edition of 250 copies printed for friends of Combier, Chauvin Company. This copy unnumbered and unsigned. Rare. $350.00
A limited edition promotional volume published by Combier, Chauvin Company offering "highlights of the outstanding prints created in the four years since Combier, Chauvin Company became a company in its own right...." In 1941 contact between the Paris house and the American company was severed, but then the American company developed on its own with the help of Vogue's artist, R.B. Willaumez whose designs for fabrics which "spiralled out of the vicious cycle of conventional motifs" established Combier, Chauvin Company as a major American textile design company. Elizabeth Zak, a "new" designer whose works are also shown here, brought this same vitality to Combier Chauvin Company.
Confectionery Ornaments
- H. A. Johnson Co., Boston. Ornaments for Bakers, Confectioners and Ice Cream Manufacturers. Trade catalogue. No date (ca. 1920s). 16 pages of textured stock, 13 of which contain a profusion of illustrations; six of the pages are in full color. Large 4to, original wrappers, very good. Scarce. $175.00
A lovely display of confectionery delights showing a wide range of design ideas. Price list loosely inserted.
- Contini, Mila. Fashion From Ancient Egypt to the Present Day. New York, Odyssey Press, (1965). 321 pages, profusely illustrated (many color); index. 4to, cloth, very good in dust jacket. $85.00
- Cooper Union For the Arts of Decoration, NY. Exhibition catalogue. Nineteenth Century Jewelry From the First Empire to the First World War. (1955). Black and white illustrations. Paperbound. $30.00
- Copeland, Lawrence L. & Jeanne G.M. Martin. Diamonds... Famous, Notable and Unique. Revised by R.A.P. Gaal & Jim Taylor. GIA, (1974). First edition, second printing, revised. ix, 204 pages, numerous black and white photographic illustrations and ten color plates. Small 8vo, boards, covers very slightly marked, else very good. $40.00
Futurist Fashion
- Crispolti, Enrico. Il Futurismo e la Moda; Balla e Gli Altri. Venezia, Marsilio, (1986). Unpaginated, profusely illustrated, many in color. 4to, boards, fine in dust jacket. $125.00
- Davis, Mary L. & Greta Pack. Mexican Jewelry. Austin, (1963). Hardbound. Dust jacket. $85.00
The standard work on Mexican jewelry, makers and marks noted.
- Dali: Dali, Salvador. Dali: A Study of His Art-in-Jewels. The Collection of the Owen Cheatham Foundation. Foreword by A. Hyatt Mayor. Comments and Captions by the Artist.... New York, (1959). 68, (4) pages, black and white portrait plus 29 tipped-in color photographs of Dali's jewelry. 4to, cloth backed boards, very good in original illustrated slipcase. $135.00
- Davitishvili, Ketevah. The Old Georgian Embroidery. Tbilisi, Khelovneba, 1973. Unpaginated; 24 items described in Russian and English, with both color and black and white illustrations for each item; handbags, pistol holders, cushions and more, from the 13th - 19th centuries. 8vo, wrappers, dust wrapper. Foot of spine of dust wrapper slightly chipped, else very good. $65.00
- Dolls' Furniture: [Elliot, Mrs.]. How to Make Dolls' Furniture and Furnish a Doll's House. With seventy illustrations. London, Griffith & Farran, n.d. (1871). 63 pages, 9 pages of publisher's ads (undated, but 1871 based on works listed); 70 woodcut illustrations, including one folding plate, of furniture and patterns. 8vo, original gilt and black decorated red cloth. Covers slightly worn at spine ends and corners, some minor fading to covers, but overall a very good copy. Scarce. OCLC cites only four copies and there is one other known at the British Library. $475.00
No author is listed, nor is there an author listed by OCLC or the British Library, however, the first chapter presents the book as being written by a Mrs. Elliott.

- Dress Design: Original hand painted gouache design for the embroidered border of a dress, French?, ca. 1780. 23 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches, matted. Fine. $850.00
- Dos Santos Simoes, J.M. Carreaux Ceramiques Hollandais au Portugal et en Espagne. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1959. First edition. 142 pages plus 39 photographic plates (18 in color); chronology, bibliography, list of plates, index. Large 4to, cloth, fine in dust jacket. $125.00
A study of Dutch ceramic tiles in Portugal and Spain, primarily 17th and 18th century tiles. With a slip laid in noting that this publication was presented under the patronage of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisbon.

- Expositions - St. Louis 1904: Oesterreich. K.k. Ministerium fur Kultus und Unterricht. Ausstellung K.k. Kunstgewerblicher Lehranstalten. Vienna, Verlag des K.k. Ministeriums, 1904. 68-page catalogue of the Austrian exhibition of works from the Austrian Schools of Handicraft exhibited at the 1904 St. Louis World's Fair. Included are photographic illustrations of interiors and furniture by Rudolf Hammel, lace by Joh. Hrdlicka and Karl Vlcek, art techniques by A. Bayer, decorative studies by J. Schottenhaml and for ceramics by F. Nowotny. Also with works from Prague including glassware by J. Kotera. And in addition, mentioning works by Josef Hoffmann, Kolo Moser and their students. 8vo, original wrappers, fine. Scarce. $450.00
Hoffmann and Moser were founding members of the Wiener Werkstatte and taught there as well as at the Kunstgewerbeschule. Moser also studied at the School of Arts and Crafts (Kunstgewerbeschule). The Prague School of Applied Arts was awarded medals at the St. Louis World's Fair. The Prague School of Applied Arts exhition was designed by Kotera.
- Expositions - St. Louis 1904: The Universal Exposition Beautifully Illustrated. Official Publication. Robert A. Reid, Director of View Book Publications. St. Louis, Official Photographic Company, 1904. (82) pages. Colotype frontispiece, black and white photographic reproductions throughout, each with fully descriptive captions. Illustrations reproduced from Goerz Lens Photographs, made by Official Photographic Company, William K. Rau, Director of Photography. Printed by Sam'l. F. Myerson Printing Co., St. Louis. Oblong 4to, original color and gilt illustrated wrappers. Bound by tie into three punch holes. First few leaves loosening from two of the punch holes. Some leaves roughly opened where once held moisture. Still, an overall very good copy. $225.00
The 1904 St. Louis Universal Exposition was held to commemorate the Louisiana Purchase of 1803. It was the largest exhibition ever held in America. This official publication shows the buildings in the exhibition.
- Emanuel, Harry. Diamonds and Precious Stones: Their History, Value, and Distinguishing Characteristics. With Simple Tests for Their Identification. London, John Camden Hotten, 1867. Second edition, with a new table of the Present Value of Diamonds. xxii, 266 pages, extensive bibliography and index, (32) pages of publisher's ads dated July 1875; illustrated with numerous woodcuts, line illustrations in the text plus four tan-tinted lithographic plates and with the elaborate, attractive half title/frontispiece plate, gold lettering on blue with gilt ornaments and colored stone illustration in center. 8vo, original gilt decorated blue cloth. A very nice, bright copy. Sinkankas 1888. $175.00
Sinkankas states that this work is a "highly interesting and eminently readable account of gemstones... much esteemed [passing] quickly into a second edition and reprintings." This edition contains a "few minor corrections and addtions to the text with an additional short preface and brief remarks on famous diamonds and pearls inserted ahead of the original preface." Sinkankas notes that the continuing demand for this book resulted in a number of reprintings. This copy is the 1875 issue.
- Fashion: Creations de Haute Couture. Robes. Vienna, Editions de Mode, Atelier Sogra. No. 84 (Winter 1953). Title page, list of plates (in French) plus 30 color plates of women's dresses, plus two pages of patterns. Tall 4to, original printed wrappers, very good. $200.00
Fashion periodical devoted to high style women's dresses, this issue for the Winter 1953 season. The Viennese distributed edition of this French publication.
- Fashion: Croquis de Robes. Paris, A.B. Editions de Mode. No. 8 (Winter 1951). List of plates plus 32 hand colored plates of women's dresses. Large 8vo, original wrappers, extremities of covers and spine ends chipped, else very good. $250.00
Fashion periodical devoted to high style women's dresses, this issue for the Winter 1951 season.
- Fashion: Croquis de Robes. Paris, A.B. Editions de Mode. No. 9 (Summer 1951). List of plates plus 32 hand colored plates of women's dresses. Large 8vo, original wrappers, very good. $250.00
- Fashion: Croquis de Robes. Paris, A.B. Editions de Mode. No. 10 (Winter 1952). List of plates plus 32 hand colored plates of women's dresses. Large 8vo, original wrappers, very good. $250.00
- Fashion: Haute Couture Modeles Originaux. Paris, A.B. Editions de Mode. Summer 1951. One page introduction (in French) plus 39 color plates, many showing two similar styles, some with just one fashion on the plate; each with back view of dress shown in a small line drawing, with description. Artistic direction by Robert Weil; drawings by Alice Kaufmann. Large 4to, illustrated wrappers, very good. $200.00
Fashion periodical devoted to women's dresses, this issue for the Summer 1951 season. The German-distributed edition, printed in Stockholm.
- Fashion: Idees Blouses Lingerie. Paris, Editions Thiebaut. No. 44 (Winter 1953). Title page plus approximately 130 models, in color, showing blouses, lingerie and pajamas, on 20 plates. Large 4to, original wrappers, spiral bound, very good. $200.00
Fashion magazine showing the styles for women's blouses and lingerie for the season Winter 1953.
- Fashion: Idees Details Couture. Paris, Editions Thiebaut. No. 41 (Summer 1952). Title page plus approximately 200 designs of collars, bathing suits, sleeves, pockets, cuffs and other details of clothing, in color, on 24 plates. Large 4to, original wrappers, spiral bound, very good. $200.00
The summer 1952 issue of this fashion magazine devoted to the details of women's clothing, including collars and cuffs.
- Fashion: Inspirations d'Avant Saison. Robes. Paris, Editions Bell, La Collection Paris-Mode, No. 125. Summer 1951. (8) pages including description of plates in four languages and patterns plus 47 hand colored fashion illustrations of women's dresses on 24 plates. 4to, original printed wrappers, spiral bound, very good. $250.00
Fashion periodical devoted to high style women's dresses, this issue for the Summer 1951 season.
- Fashion: Robes de Vienne. Vienna, WUM Modestudio. No. 10 (Summer 1953). Title page plus 24 color plates of women's dresses, each with a simple background. 4to, original printed wrappers, very good. $200.00
Elegant Viennese fashions for Summer 1953.
- Fashion: La Tailleur de Luxe. Vienna, Edition Bachwitz. No. 98 (Autumn/Winter 1953). Two page list of plates in French, English and German plus 28 fashions in women's coats, illustrated in color, on 24 plates. Edited by Karla Drexler, Chic Parisien, Vienna; printed in Vienna by Bruder Rosenbaum. Large 4to, wrappers, slightly dusty covers, else very good. $200.00
Women's coats for the Autumn/Winter 1953 season.
- Fashion - Hosiery: Larkwood Silk Hosiery Mills, Inc., Charlotte. Larkwood Fall and Winter 1938 Colors, Styles and Prices Advertising. Charlotte, 1938. A 24-page trade catalogue of hosiery, with line drawings and photographic illustrations plus a frontispiece displaying 10 samples of hosiery in different shades, each color named, with foldover flap with cut out of an autumn leaf with all of the samples showing through. 8vo, original yellow and orange illustrated blue wrappers, blue stain at top of title page, else very good. Rare. $125.00
- Fashion - Hosiery: Cardinal Hosiery Co., Inc., New York. Hosiery Colors, Spring and Summer 1938. New York, 1938. A folding peach colored shimmery cardboard sample card measuring 3 3/8 x 6 1/2 inches, printed on the front and opening to reveal ten actual samples of hosiery colors, each named and described. The card itself is produced by the Artcraft Sample Card Co., Inc., New York. Fine condition. Rare. $75.00
Men's Fashions
- Fashion - Men's: Universal Tailoring Company, New York. Correct Dress for Men. Autumn & Winter 1917-1918. New York, 1917. Trade catalogue comprised of company information page plus 14 full-page monochrome plates of men's fashions of the period, each with model number and description below. Small folio, original wrappers with cloth spine; internally leaves are hole punched; perfect binding. Cloth backstrip frayed, wrapper corners torn, but internally very good. $135.00
- Fashion Academy, Rockefeller Plaza, New York. Fashion Academy. New York, (1938). 47 pages, printed in black and light blue; illustrated throughout with full-page fashion illustrations printed in blue, yellow, lavender and pink. Small 8vo, original cloth backed boards covered with a wood-grained style paper; gilt embossed title label on cover. Corners very slightly worn, else very good. $85.00
The 1938 prospectus for the Fashion Academy, a leading fashion school in New York and Paris, "the first and only institution of its kind and scope," whose director, Emil Alvin Hartman edited this work. Hartman was director until at least 1951. The prospectus contains information on the school and offers detailed information on the courses offered.

- Fashion: A volume containing hand colored fashion plates from four different French fashion magazines, 125 plates, 122 of which are hand colored. Paris, n.d. (ca. 1864-1865, some plates dated). The volume contains 125 plates, 52 from Les Modes Parisiennes, 7 from Le Follet, 47 from Petit Courrier des Dames and 19 from Journal des Demoiselles. The plates are by such fashion illustrators as Compte Calix, Carrachi, Emile Preval and Berlier. Bound in cloth, 8 x 10 1/2 inches, spine faded and slightly worn, plates fine, except a few with paper clip rust marks at top margins, overall very good. $1,850.00
Hand colored fashion plates from 1864-1865, primarily of women's fashions, but also with a few children's fashions.
- Foskett, Daphne. Miniatures: Dictionary and Guide. Woodbridge, 2000. 702 pages, profusely illustrated, biographies. $125.00
Combines Foskett's A Dictionary of British Miniature Painters (Volume I) and Collecting Miniatures, with some revisions to the Dictionary.
- Fouquet, Jean. Bijoux et Orfevrerie. Series: Art International d'Aujourd'hui, Volume 16. Paris, Moreau, n.d. (1928-1931). (8) pages including list of plates and introduction by Fouquet plus 50 black and white plates of fabulous examples of art deco jewelry and silver objects by Jean Fouquet, Jean Puiforcat, Paul Brandt, Raymond Templier and others. Large 4to, loose, as issued, in board portfolio with cloth spine and tie. Cover designed by A.-M. Cassandre. Very good. Very scarce. Raulet, Art Deco Jewelry, page 338. $1,500.00

- Furniture - Metal: Buffalo Metal Furniture Manufacturing Co., Buffalo. Buffalo Brand Metal Furniture.Catalogue "B". Buffalo, n.d. (ca. 1920s). 64 page trade catalogue of metal furniture manufactured by the Buffalo Metal Furniture Manufacturing Co., although this information is on a label pasted to the cover, covering the original manufacturer, Geo. A. Ray Mfg. Co., Buffalo. With 60 chairs and tables illustrated by woodcut, with complete description and specifications. 4 7/8 x 7 1/2 inches, original printed wrappers, some staining to cover and some foredges, else very good. Scarce. $85.00
- Gill, Joseph O. Gill's Index to Journals, Articles and Books Relating to Gems and Jewelry. Santa Monica, GIA, 1979. 420 pages. 8vo, cloth, bookplate on front flyleaf, else very good. Sinkankas 2390. $75.00
A valuable reference of works in the English language arranged chronologically and by subject.
- Goldwater, Robert in collaboration with Rene d'Harnon. Modern Art in Your Life. New York, Museum of Modern Art, (1949). Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, Volume XVII, no. 1. 48 pages, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo, original wrappers, cover design by Paul Rand, very good condition. $75.00
Publication based on the exhibition of the same name at the Museum of Modern Art, the second publication and exhibition to celebrate the Museum's 20th anniversary. The "aim of this special series is to demonstrate... that modern art, like the art of any period, is both rooted in tradition and truly pertinent to its own time." With examples of painting and sculpture, architecture and interiors, industrial design, typography, packaging and advertising design, and theatre design in abstract geometric forms, geometrically stylized representation, abstract organic forms, organically stylized forms, surrealism and the fantastic and cubism and futurism; with examples by Breuer, Gropius, El Lissitzki, Rietveld, Anni Albers, Raymond Loewy, George Nelson, Eero Saarinen, Archipenko, Le Corbusier, A.M. Cassandre, Herbert Bayer, Paul Rand, Dali, Tanguy, and many others.
Glass in Architecture
- Glass: Fuller (W.P.) & Co. Carrara Modern Structural Glass. N.p., n.d. (1936). Revised edition. 12-page trade catalogue of Carrara structural glass printed in red, black and white with photographs of places where it was used, including the foyer of the Grand Theatre in Terre Haute, Indiana, designed by Miller and Yeager, Architects, a barber shop, and a number of bathrooms; plans and elevations are also shown. 4to, attractive black, white and red art deco style wrappers, very good. $85.00
Carrara structural glass was manufactured by Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company and distributed by many companies, including, as here, the W.P. Fuller Company.
- Glass: Owens-Illinois Glass Company, Toledo. Modern Insulux Glass Block... A Product of Owens-Illinois Glass Company, Industrial and Structural Products Division.... Toledo, (1937). A 28-page trade catalogue, printed in black, blue and yellow, of Insulux Glass Block, with photos of interiors using the glass block, , plans and elevations, as well as drawings. 4to, black, blue and yellow decorative wrappers, very good. $85.00
- Graves (The Robert) Co., New York. Bidding for Trade. New York, n.d.(1920s?). (30) pages, with 22 plates, 21 of which are full color plates of interiors, fabrics and wallpaper for borders, friezes and ceiling decoration, with five-page list at end of description and prices. Oblong 4to, original plain wrappers in decorated front paper covered board; rear board replaced. Small stain on corner of front cover. Internally some ink marks on margin of first leaf, else fine and overall very good.. Scarce. $185.00
The Robert Graves Company, New York "presents in this issue of 'Bidding for Trade' an unusual collection of material, especially designed and colored, for the interior decoration of Churches, Sunday-School Rooms, Lodge Rooms, Society and Public Halls, Theatres, Moving Picture Places, Ice-Cream Parlors, Lunch Rooms, etc..." This catalogue was intended for as a trade catalogue for dealers to be able to sell Graves' products.
- Green, Timothy. The World of Diamonds. London, 1981. 261 pages, bibliography, index. 8vo, boards, fine in dust jacket. Sinkankas 2512-13. $30.00
The inside story of the international diamond business: miners, cutters, smugglers, lovers and investors. Sinkankas 2512-2513 states that this is a useful work, free of bias.

- Guerard, Francois (publisher). Four Gentlemen of Quality. Paris, Guerard, ca. 1690-1700. Four etchings with engraving of fashionably dressed gentlemen, each a 6 1/8 x 8 1/4 inch plate, with image size 150 x 110 mm, the four in a four-opening matte measuring 17 x 21 inches. Good examples with wide margins. $800.00
Guerard published a number of suites of plates during this period. This suite is complete. See also a suite of women of quality under "Scotin."
- Hair: Hall (R.P.) & Co., Nashua, NH. A Treatise on the Hair. Published by R.P. Hall & Co. Proprietors of Hall's Vegetable Sicilian Hair Renewer, For Restoring the Hair to Its Natural Color, and Promoting its Growth, Nashua, N.H. Nashua, 1866. A 24-page promotional booklet presented as a treatise discussing the structure, color, blanching, hygiene and historical facts of hair, with numerous testimonials, including "opinions from the highest authorities in New England." Small 8vo, original printed and illustrated wrappers, stapled. Some staining and wear, but generally very good. Rare. $85.00
- Heath, Dudley. Miniatures. London, Methuen, (1905). First edition. The Connoisseur Library Series. Frontispiece in color, xl pages (including descriptive & illustrated index to plates and bibliography), (4) pages (including list of plates), 320 pages; index; 42 plates, some color. Large 8vo, original gilt decorated green cloth; slightly rubbed, rear hinge shaken, some light browning due to tissue guard offsetting, overall very good. $100.00
- Hinks, Peter. Twentieth Century British Jewellery 1900-1980. London, (1983). Cloth, dust jacket. $150.00
- Hughes, Graham. The Art of Jewelry: A Survey of Craft and Creation. New York, 1972. Cloth, dust jacket. $60.00
- Japanese Paper Samples: Aiko's Art Materials Import, Chicago. Japanese Hand Made Paper. Chicago, n.d.. Blank, (2) pages of introduction and (1) page of contents; 149 paper samples divided into sections: Hosho, Torinoko; Homespun; Dyed Paper (Solid Color); Textured Paper; Designed Paper; Dyed Paper (Batik, Folded Tied, Stencil); Gold, Silver, Fusuma; Tissues & Lace. Each section with cover sheet and noting what the paper is best suited for. 7 x 3 1/2 inches oblong, original printed wrappers with tie, fine condition. Scarce. $185.00
- Jensen: Schwartz, Walter. Georg Jensen: En Kunstner hans tid og slaegt. Copenhagen, 1958. First edition (in Danish). 223 pages, black and white plates; chronology, index. Original decorative boards with printed plain paper backstrip. Edges with very minor wear, else very good. Scarce. $200.00
A scarce and important work on Georg Jensen, his life and his family, with illustrated examples of his work.
An Album of Original Drawings
of Designs for Jewelry, Viennese, 1860s-1890s
- Jewelry Viennese: An Album of Original Drawing Designs of Jewelry, Viennese, 1860s-1890s. This album is the record of a Viennese firm, possibly all the same designer's, but definitely from the same firm. Clues lead us to believe that the firm is Josef Hoffstatter Juwelier, K.K. Hof Juwelier (Crown Jewelers). While little information seems to have been written on this firm, we have found a record of them in a reference work on jewelry of the period (Marquardt, Schmuck...1850-1895) and it is noted that in ca. 1900 they created jewelry for Olbrich from his designs. Ca. Beginning in the 1860s and going through to the 1890s. There are specific dates recorded, including 1887, 1889, 1891, 1894 and 1894, but the first part of the album is clearly earlier. Many of the early designs are in the Egyptian taste of the 1870s. Newspaper clippings that are affixed to some of the pages show examples of jewelry exhibited at the 1867 Paris Exposition and there is a page from the 1874 issue of Le Bijou. Some customers are named. The ones we can read include Mr. H. Wakerow, Vienna, A.H. Halbmayr, and Kramer. Many include Barons and Baronesses. With thousands of original designs drawn onto paper and then affixed to the album pages. Along with these designs are some excerpts from period magazines showing designs, probably for inspiration. The album itself measures 9 1/2 x 15 and contains 246 pages, each totally covered with designs, mostly fairly small, a few larger, but all clear and complete. Only one board remains, covered fully in leather, but it is now detached and worn. The pages are in very good condition as they are of fine quality paper. All of the drawings are in excellent condition; only two small examples have been excised. $10,000.00
- Jerusalem. Israel Museum. Jewelry Through the Ages at the Israel Museum. Exhibition catalogue 1997. Text in English and German by Rivka Gonen. 69 pieces described and illustrated. Paperbound. $45.00

- Jewelry Design Album. An 11 1/2 x 9 inch album, cloth on boards, of original drawings of jewelry designs, ca. 1900. The album contains 125 sheets of onionskin drawing paper; designs are in pencil on 47 of the sheets; designs are possibly copied, but exemplify the motifs of the art nouveau period, bows, insects, birds in rings, bracelets, necklaces and pendants. Flyleaves torn, binding slightly worn, a few minor chips internally, still very good. Scarce. $350.00
- Jewelry Trade Catalogue: A.E. Frank & Son, Jewelers and Opticians, Trumbauersville, Pa. A Little Catalog of Rings and Jewelry 1914-1915. 16 pages, of which two are text and 14 are illustrations, 6 color. The color plates are all rings; the others are pendants, bracelets, cufflinks, chains and watches. The inside rear cover is a birthstone card with colors and locations where the stones were found. 4 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, decoratively printed wrappers scuffed and a bit stained, edges chipped, but internally and overall a good copy of a scarce catalogue. $50.00
- Jewelry Trade Catalogue: Les Creations Lisia, Paris. Les Creations Lisia, 115-117 Champs-Elysees, Paris, sont les seules et uniques Reproductions de vraies perles et pierres precieuses.... No date (1920s). 36 black and white photographic plates titled "Perles Lisia" of pearl necklaces, rings, cufflinks, pendants, stick pins, earrings, bracelets and brooches, all in the styles of the art deco period. 6 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches, color illustrated wrappers, very good. Scarce. $125.00
- Jewelry Trade Catalogue: Savard & Cie, Paris. Fabrique de Bijouterie... Savard & Cie.... No date (ca. 1890s). 150 pages printed in blue; almost totally illustrated with drawings (also printed in blue) of their jewelry. 8vo, original cloth (stained and faded), one leaf torn at top corner, else internally and still overall very good. $175.00
Savard & Cie were grand prize winners at the Paris 1889 Exposition; company marks are shown on the title page. Included are hundreds of examples of rings, brooches, stick pins and pendants and there are a considerable number of cufflinks shown, as well as a proliferation of chains in a wide variety of styles. A handwritten ownership date on the title page reads 1899.
- Jewelry Trade Catalogue: Maison Sauvage, Gand. Maison Sauvage, Gand. No date (1920s). A black paper portfolio, 6 x 9 1/4 inches, with attractive red, gold & black title label, contining an imprinted glassine folder into which are inserted six plates, each bordered in gilt: 2 of silver holloware and glassware; 2 of jewelry (colored); and 2 of lamps, candelabra and other objets d'art. Minor tears of glassine and portfolio, very good. Scarce.
$85.00
Art deco jewelry, silver and decorative objects.
- Jewelry Trade Catalogue: J.R. Wood & Sons, New York. The W Book 1923. New York, 1922. 208 pages, profusely illustrated, including a number of color plates. 8vo, original cloth with gilt imprint of E.P. Tirrell, a distributor or sales representative. This copy with label on front pastedown noting this as Copy 296 of the 1923 Catalogue; also with a typed notice of discount policy and a typed letter to Mr. Tirrell asking if he would place an order, dated October 14, 1922 and signed by R.L. Wood. Very good. $175.00
- Jewelry and Silver Trade Catalogue: Lefebvre fils aine, Fabricant, Joailler, Orfevre, Paris. Lefevre fils aine...1914. 4 pages, 56 pages of illustrations, mostly printed in blue, with two plates in black and white and two full-page color plates of jewelry. Shown are a wide variety of silver objects and a number of examples of jewelry, most displaying art nouveau designs. 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches, printed wrappers. Spine torn, covers faded, else very good. Scarce. $135.00
Nautical Jewelry
- Jewelry Trade Catalogue Nautical Jewelry: His Lordship Products Co., New York. The Crow's-nest. Trade catalogue, 1958. 32 pages, profusely illustrated in black and white and color with examples of nautical jewelry including sterling and gold charms of sailboats and sailing apparatus; skin diver jewelry (tie bars with divers in sterling and gold); sea horse designs on cuff links, tie bars, belt buckle, etc.; earrings of fish, ships' wheels, bells, America's Cup; personalized code flag jewelry; and other similar items. 7 3/8 x 5 inches, wrappers, staple bound, fine. Unusual. $45.00
- Jossic, Yvonne Francoise (editor). 1050 Jewelry Designs: Antique, Primitive, Classic, Modern. Philadelphia, Albert A. Lampl, Succ'r. to H.C. Perleberg, (1946). Title page, list of plates, 54 plates illustrating 1050 designs. 4to, stiff wrappers, spiral bound, slightly rubbed, very good. Scarce. $325.00
In the Perleberg tradition, these are photographic reproductions taken from a variety of sources; half the plates are of jewelry of the 20s and 30s, with some as recent as the 1940s, most of these are French. The other half consists of designs of ancient and ethnic jewelry as well as some examples from the 16th 19th centuries. A fine sampling of designs.
- Kaplan, Wendy. "The Art That is Life": The Arts & Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, (1987). Profusely illustrated, including some jewelry. Clothbound, fine in dust jacket. $200.00
- King, C. W. Antique Gems: Their Origin, Uses, and Value, as interpreters of ancient history; and as illustrative of ancient art: With Hints to Gem Collectors. London, John Murray, 1860. First edition. lxiv, 498 pages plus 32-page publisher's catalogue dated December 1860; five engraved plates and 135 wood engravings in the text. 8vo, original gilt decorated and blind stamped cloth. Title page, contents leaf and one leaf of plate descriptions loose with chipped edges; lacking front flyleaf; shaken, sewing loose, inner hinges split. Cloth torn at spine ends and along edge of spine. While not an attractive, sound copy, complete and clean and priced accordingly. Sinkankas 3396. $75.00
An important study, King's first work on the subject. Sinkankas describes the book at length. Contains an essay on engraved gems, Goethe's views on engraved gems, a history of engraving gems, gem materials, and more.
- Koch Collection: Chadour, Anna Beatriz. Rings: Forty Centuries Viewed by Four Generations. The Alice and Louis Koch Collection. 1994. Two volumes. Profusely illustrated. Hardbound. In slipcase. A major and most important work. $550.00
The fully illustrated catalogue of the impressive private collection of 1,980 finger rings from ancient Egypt through the present. Description and commentary on each ring is presented in German, with English summary. Scholarly introductions in two languages; indices, glossary, bibliography.
- Koczogh, Akos. Modern Hungarian Metalwork. Budapest, Corvina, (1964). 31 pages plus 55 illustrations, some color. 12mo, cloth, very good in dust jacket. $50.00
Post-war Hungarian jewelry and metalwork by Janos Percz, Jozsef Engelsz, Jozsef Nagy, Jozsef Peri and other prominent designers.
- Krishnan, Usha R Bala & Meera Sushil Kumar. Indian Jewellery: Dance of the Peacock. Photos by Bharath Ramamrutham. Bombay, (2001). 335 pages, 534 illustrations (mostly in color). Hardbound in dust jacket. $95.00
A reissue of the 1999 "Dance of the Peacock: Jewellery Traditions of India," now distributed in the United States.
- Kunz, George Frederick. Natal Stones, Sentiment and Superstition Connected With Precious Stones. New York, Tiffany & Co., n.d. (1901). 8th edition. 30 pages. 12mo, original gilt imprinted black wrappers with tie. Fine. Scarce. Sinkankas 3657-3667 records various editions, but not this one. $175.00
- Malaguzzi, Silvia. The Pearl. New York, (2001). First edition in English. 223 pages, profusely illustrated in color. Hardbound, dust jacket. $75.00
- Lang, Andrew. Portraits and Jewels of Mary Stuart. Glasgow, 1906. xii, 107 pages, 16 plates. Cloth, top edge gilt. Preliminary pages foxed (as usual), with minor additional foxing, cloth darkened and worn at extremities, but still good. Scarce. $150.00
A fascinating study of the portraits of Mary, Queen of Scots and the jewelry worn in these portraits.
- Long, Samuel P. Art: Its Laws, and the Reasons for Them, Collected, Considered, and Arranged for General and Educational Purposes. Boston, Lee and Shepard and New York, Lee Shepard, and Dillingham, 1871. First edition. xxxii, 248 pages, 9 plates, four of which are from engravings by Joseph Andrews. 8vo, original green cloth with gilt spine. Spine ends and corners rubbed, else very good. $100.00
An important work on aesthetics, with a section on Terms in Architecture and a Catalogue of Works of Art to Which Reference is Made in This Volume.
- Mason, Anita. An Illustrated Dictionary of Jewellery. Illustrated by Diane Packer. New York, (1974). Clothbound. $125.00
- Martin, Charles J. How to Make Modern Jewelry. New York, Museum of Modern Art, Art for Beginners Series, (1949). Paperbound. $20.00
- Meen, V.B. & A.D. Tushingham. Crown Jewels of Iran. Toronto, 1968. First edition. Cloth, dust jacket. $275.00
Pearls
- Moebius, K.A. Die echten Perlen. Ein Beitrag zur Luxus-, Handels- und Naturgeschichte derselben . Hamburg, Nolte & Kohler, 1858. First edition. iv, 83 pages, one lithographed plate. 4to, contemporary cloth backed boards, part of marbled paper covering boards scraped off, still a very good copy. Scarce. Sinkankas 4518. $1,200.00
An interesting work that traces the history of pearls and their status as a luxury commodity in different cultures, the commerce in pearls, pearl fishing, and the chemical and optical qualities of pearls based on the author's microscopic studies. A superb history and scientific work which Sinkankas compliments by states, "...much original research... makes this a notable and valuable work...." Series: Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Naturwissenschaften... in Hamburg, Volume IV, Part 1.
- Montanes, Luis & Javier Barrera. Joyas. Madrid, Ediciones Antiqvaria, (1987). 308 pages, profusely illustrated in black and white and with numerous color plates as well. Cloth, dust jacket. Series: Diccionarios Antiqvaria. $125.00
An alphabetical dictionary, in Spanish, of jewelry and jewelers.
Lola Montez on Beauty
- Montez, Madame Lola [Marie Dolores Eliza Rosanna Gilbert]. The Arts of Beauty; Or, Secrets of a Lady's Toilet. With Hints to Gentlemen on the Art of Fascinating. New York, Dick & Fitzgerald, (1858). First edition. 132 pages, (12) pages of ads. 12mo, original gilt decorated cloth, some spotting, as usual, covers slightly faded and rubbed, still very good. $125.00
A fascinating treatise by the renown dancer and adventuress, noted primarily for her beauty and extravagant charm. Although she had a rich life and this work was financially successful for her, she died in poverty.
- Moore, R[ichard]. The Artizans' Guide and Everybody's Assistant: Containing over Two Thousand New and Valuable Receipts and Tables in almost every branch of business connected with civilized life, from the household to the manufactory. Montreal, John Lovell, 1873. First edition. 284, 57, (22) pages. Small 8vo, original embossed cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends torn and corners worn, slightly shaken, still an overall very good copy. Scarce. $185.00
A book of receipts for all aspects of trades, for bakers, dyers, grocers, tanners, painters, varnishers, cabinetmakers, gilders, watchmakers, jewelers, gold and silversmiths, diamond cutters, machinists, enamellers, japanners, etc. With a 57-page appendix of daily remembrance and a list of church books for sale by James Spiers, London and E.H. Swinnery, New York and others. The last 22 pages are an interest table, ready reckoner and a variety of tables. An interesting Canadian receipt book.
- Munn, Geoffrey C. Tiaras: A History of Splendour. Woodbridge, (2001). 432 pages, index, bibliography; over 400 illustrations, mostly in color. Hardbound, dust jacket. $75.00
- New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Architect and the Industrial Arts. An Exhibition of Contemporary American Design. Exhibition: February 12 - March 24, 1929. New York, 1929. 83 pages, numerous decorative headpiece illustrations by W.A. Dwiggins, plus 14 photographic plates. Small 8vo, book designed by David Silve, decorative wrappers designed by W.A. Dwiggins, printed at the Plandome Press. Covers slightly rubbed and discolored, but still a very good copy (and internally fine). Scarce. Karpel, Arts in America, E171.
$185.00
"A small catalog of a landmark exhibition of modernism, the Metropolitan Museum's 11th exhibition of industrial art" [Karpel]. The exhibition shows the importance of the collaboration between the designer and the museum. Each of the architects involved, including Ely Jacques Kahn, Eliel Saarinen, Eugene Schoen, Joseph Urban, John Wellborn Root, Ralph T. Walker, and Armistead Fitzhugh, made the exhibition practically their own by planning every detail of it themselves. Each interior, with its furnishings, was designed and executed for the exhibition and illustrations of them are included in this important and most attractive catalogue.
- New York Farmers. A Descriptive Catalogue of Various Pieces of Silver Plate Forming the Collection of The New York Farmers. New York, Privately Printed for the New York Farmers on the Occasion of Their 153rd Dinner, 1932. Edition limited to 85 numbered copies; this copy unnumbered. Unpaginated, 19 full-page photogravure plates. 4to, original buckram with gilt imprinted morocco cover and spine title label; top edge gilt, very good. Rare. $750.00
An important and luxurious publication of the collection of silver plate owned by The New York Farmers. Members included Percy A. Rockefeller, Marshall Field, William A. Harriman, John Henry Hammond, and many others; past members listed include U. S. Grant, Chester Arthur, and J. Pierpont Morgan.
On Color
- Oberthur, Rene & Henri Dauthenay. Repertoire de Couleurs pour aider a la determination des couleurs des Fleurs, des Feuillages et des Fruits. Paris, Societe Francaise des Chrysanthemistes, 1905. Three volumes. An 82-page text including a numerical listing of the colors as well as an alphabetical listing of the colors in French, Latin, German, English, Spanish and Italian; with three plates, two of which are color. The two other volumes are portfolios housing 365 color plates, all loose, as issued, each with four shades of a color, the name, the name in four additional languages and remarks concerning the color in relation to flowers, fruits and leaves. Text volume paperbound, red, with black lettering; some browning to page extremities, still in very good condition. The two portfolios are cloth covered boards, printed in black; backstrips frayed along edges and slightly splitting. Overall a very nice, clean set. Lacking the ties, else complete. Scarce. $250.00
Native American Jewelry
- Pacific Jewelry Mfg. Co., Santa Monica. Indian Design Jewelry. Notice to Patrons, 23 black and white plates of silver and turquoise jewelry as well as silver jewelry with petrified wood, plus a 5-page price list. No date (1940s?). Original black, red and grey appropriately decorated wrappers with Native American symbols on the back. Scarce. $175.00
- Pforzheim. Schmuckmuseum. Exhibition catalogue: Renaissance-Anhanger im Schmuckmuseum Pforzheim. Introduction by Horst Appuhn. With 21 illustrations of Renaissance pendants, including 5 full-page color; four of the illustrations are double-page reproductions of numerous drawings for pendants by Hans Collaert. Paperbound. $75.00
- Printing: Photo-Chromotype Engraving Co., Philadelphia. To the Front. Philadelphia, n.d. (ca. 1890s-1900). A trade catalogue of printer's speciments of embossing dies; comprised of a red, black and white embossed, decorative gray paper cover, two leaves of printed text, and 7 sample sheets of embossed designs, in gold or bronze, each with elaborate, attractive art nouveau bordering designs. Inside rear wrapper with notes on paper and printer: "All the specimens in this booklet were printed and embossed on John Thomson Press Company's 'Colt's Armory' Platen Presses... stock used... 80 White Linen B.S. made especially for embossing by the Whitmore Mfg. Co., Holyoke, Mass." Plates included are numbered 1-3, 5-8, so lacking plate number 4. 5 x 8 1/2 inches, original wrappers, small piece cut from bottom of front wrapper (no text or illustration loss); bound with tie to three-hole punched top of brochure, tie now only in center punch hole. Some soiling to cover and margins, and again, lacking one sample, but in overall good condition and the specimens themselves in very good condition. Scarce. $125.00
- Paper Dolls: Paper Dolls and How to Make Them. Book for Little Girls. New York, Anson D.F. Randolph, 1856. First edition. 22, (2) pages plus 8 plates (6 of which have been expertly hand colored). Small 8vo, original limp green cloth with title imprinted in gilt on cover. Fly leaf and title page professional repaired at inner gutter. Fragile, but in good overall condition. Rare. Ferguson, The Paper Doll, 1982, pages 30 & 36. McClinton, Antiques of American Childhood, page 322. $875.00
First book on paper doll making published in the United States. In fact, paper dolls themselves were not produced in the U.S. until just a year or two before this. John Green Chandler's paper dolls were produced around 1854 and McLoughlin's after that. The first magazine to print a paper doll (in black and white) and costumes was Godey's Lady's Book, in November of 1859. In Barbara Chaney Ferguson's The Paper Doll, it is noted that "in 1856 the firm of Anson Randolph published the little illustrate book 'Paper Dolls and How to Make Them.' This charming book gives some early paper doll history and directions for making paper dolls... This book was so popular that a second volume, 'Paper Doll's Furniture, How to Make It' was published in 1857. It was written by C.D. Allair..." We know of only one other copy to have been on the market in recent years and that copy was in red limp cloth. That copy also had only plates 2-7 colored, suggesting that it was perhaps the publisher who had them colored. Copies found only at the Lilly Library and at UCLA. RLIN and OCLC report as unlocated; not surprising as this was intended as a book that children would use by cutting out the paper dolls and cutting out the clothing to affix to those dolls.

- Procter, Richard Wright. The Barber's Shop. With illustrations by William Morton. Manchester & London, Abel Heywood & Simpkin, Marshall, 1883. Revised & enlarged edition, with an introduction by William E.A. Axon. 250 pages, woodcut illustrations and five full-page engraved plates; with index, list of subscribers and almost twice the number of pages as the original 1856 edition; with an "In Memoriam" to the author, a complete biographical essay of Procter. Large 8vo, original gilt and black decorted red cloth, minor staining to cover, very good. Scarce. $250.00
A comprehensive study of the barber and his shop, his clients, and the history of the barber.
- Proddow, Penny & Marion Fasel. Bejeweled: Great Designers, Celebrity Style. New York, (2001). 144 pages, 150 photographs, including 100 plates in full color. Oblong 4to, fine in dust jacket. $35.00
Tiffany, Cartier, Van Cleef & Arpels, Harry Winston, Bulgari, Lalique, Jean & Georges Fouquet, Vever, Marcus, Starr, Raymond Yard, Charlton, Paul Flato, Traeber & Hoeffer-Mauboussin, Calder, Dali, Boivin, Belperron, Verdura, Seaman Schepps, Schlumberger, David Webb, Elsa Peretti, Robert Lee Morris, Paloma Picasso, David Yurman, Barry Kieselstein-Cord, & JAR.
- Radice, Barbara. Jewelry By Architects. New York, (1987). Cloth, dust jacket. $125.00
Modern jewelry designed by Michael Graves, Richard Meier, Robert Venturi, Paolo Portoghesi, and other architects, from the collection of Cleto Munari.
- [Roth, Johann Ferdinand]. Geschichte Einiger Geistlichen Orden, Besonders Derer, Die in Den Kayserlich Koniglichen Erblanden Bisher Aufgehoben Worden sind, Nebst Einem Angange von den Jesuiten und Tempelherrn Order. Vienna, 1783. 254, (4) pages, plus 13 full-page hand-colored copperplate engravings of religious costumes of various orders. Small 8vo, half leather on boards, gilt tooled spine, leather worn, hinges weak, still very good, sound and internally fine. Hiler, page 376. Colas 1237. Lipperheide 1868. $350.00
A history of religious orders, with illustrations of the male and female costumes appropriate for each order. Although listed under the title in all costume bibliographies, a handwritten note on the title page attributes authorship to Johann Ferdinand Roth and the National Union Catalogue confirms this.
- Scarisbrick, Diana. Rings. Abrams publishers. $150.00
An important work on rings; a complement to the older books on the subject.
- Scarisbrick, Diana. Tiara. San Francisco, (2000). 191 pages, profusely illustrated (mostly in color). Cloth, dust jacket. $25.00
Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, "Crowning Glories: Two Centuries of Tiaras," curated by Diana Scarisbrick.
- Schmidt, Hanspeter. Menu Designs. New York, Rizzoli, (1981). First edition. Text in English, French and German. 160 pages, 246 color illustrations. Square 4to, cloth, fine in illustrated dust jacket. $75.00
- Schultze, Heinrich. Der Gold- und Silberarbeiter nach seinen praktischen Verrichtungen.... Weimar, B.F. Voigt, 1836. XIV, 337 pages, (1) leaf. With 7 lithograph plates by Jul. Willing (plates 1-5 & A-B) of silver objects and jewelry and with 7 tables, 6 of which are on 3 folding sheets. Small 8vo, contemporary linen covered boards with leather label, some foxing, cloth slightly worn at corners and spine ends, very good. Not in Sinkankas. W. Engelmann, Bibliotheca Mechanico-technologica, 325. $1,250.00
The third, enlarged and corrected edition of this scarce and valuable gold and silversmiths handbook which describes the techniques used in the early part of the 19th century. The tables tabulate the purity marks, they deal with currency and the relative cost of materials. The plates display fine examples of jewelry and silver of the period.

Schurmann on Caucasian Rugs
- Schurmann, Ulrich. Caucasian Rugs.A detailed presentation of the art of carpet weaving in the various districts of the Caucasus during the 18th and 19th century . Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann (and distributed in Great Britain and the Commonwealth by George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., London), n.d. (1965). First edition in English. 359 pages, descriptions in English and German of 142 rugs, each illustrated in a full-page color plate; with 18 additional color illustrations. Tall 8vo, cloth, fine in torn dust jacket (torn at spine ends and with several additional chips), very good. Scarce first edition. Arntzen P628. $450.00
The classic work on the art of rug and carpet weaving of the Caucasus in the original edition. The color illustrations are of a far higher quality than the later printing (1990) of this work.
- Shades and Hammocks: Hough Shade Corporation, Janesville, Wisconsin. Vudor Porch Shades and Hammocks. Janesville, (1912). 34 pages, with numerous illustrations in shades of green, plus 10 full color plates, four of exteriors and interiors showing shades and four of hammocks. 8vo, decorative color wrappers with tie, very good. Scarce. $100.00
Shades, their variety of colors, and wonderful examples of hammocks.
- Shoes: Doucet, Jerome. Chaussures d'Antan. Preface by Jean Richepin. Illustrations by Maurice Leloir . Paris, Devambez, 1913. 40 pages, four full-page hand colored plates, four tipped-in photographic plates and 20 illustrations printed in orange. Small 4to, wrappers, very good. Scarce. $225.00
A history of footwear, with wonderful illustrations, both in photographic form and in attractive hand colored illustrations by Maurice Leloir.
- Shoes (Sneakers): Bliss & Richardson Shoe Co., Portland, ME. Hood Canvas Footwear 1939. Portland, 1939. A 28-page trade catalogue of sneakers; profusely illustrated in black and white with color borders showing whimsical line drawings of people involved in various sports; with information on the manufacture of these shoes; and with three blank order forms in tact. 4to, original decorative wrappers, hole punched in top left corner with tie. Extremely minor chips and stains to covers, else fine. $85.00
- Scotin, G.J.B. Four Ladies of Quality. Paris, Guerard, ca. 1690-1700. Four etchings with engraving of fashionably dressed ladies, each a 6 1/4 x 8 1/2 inch plate, with image size 155 x 113 mm, the four in a four-opening matte measuring 17 x 21 inches. Good examples with wide margins. $800.00
Guerard published a number of suites of plates during this period. Scotin was an engraver who produced many suites, including many for Guerard, including The Four Elements and The Four Seasons. He lived from 1671 to 1716 (See Benezit) and engraved portraits, landscapes and ornament after drawings by Boucher, Watteau and others. Benezit notes that most of his works date ca. 1710.

- Silver Toilet Articles: Puiforcat-Tabouret, Paris. Services de Toilette. Trade catalogue/price list for December 1913 with 22 full-page photographic plates of silver articles for the toilette. With typed letter from the company dated 15 November 1913, on their letterhead. 10 3/4 x 14 3/4 inches, gilt imprinted red paper covered boards with red cloth backstrip. Corners worn, internally fine. Scarce. $375.00
Puiforcat is one of the oldest silver companies in France, having been established in 1820.
SILVER PATTERN BOOK
FOR MEN'S DESK ARTICLES
- [Silver Pattern Book for men's desk articles]. English (Probably Birmingham), no date (ca. 1820s 1840s). 48 engraved plates, most items labelled. Period boards with leather (sheep) backstrip. 10 1/2 x 12 3/4 inches. Rebacked with original leather laid on, rubbed, but in very good condition with resewn contents in fine condition. Scarce. $8,500.00
Each item with stock number printed and priced by hand. Items shown include inkstands, paperweights, thermometers and candlesticks.

- Spratling: Mexico. Centro Cultural Arte Contemporaneo, A.C. Exhibition catalogue: William Spratling. February May 1987. 229 pages, chronology, bibliography; over 200 photos of his silver and jewelry. Wrappers, slightly rubbed, very good. Edition limited to 3000 copies. Scarce. $175.00
- Streeter & Co., Ltd., 18 New Bond Street, London. Trade catalogue: Gems. This is the 102nd Streeter & Co. catalogue of jewelry, undated, but 1898-1899. 62, (3) pages, almost totally illustrated by chromolithograph in color and gold. Small 8vo, plain green cloth, gilt spine, a good copy of a scarce catalogue. $475.00
According to Patrick Streeter in Streeter of Bond Street, the "standard of printing in the 102nd edition of the catalogue was spectacular. The gold reproductions appeared as alluring as the real objects." Streeter notes the date of the 101st catalogue, the first using color and printed using real gold, as 1898 and that the last catalogue that survives is the 104th, 1900. The 102nd is undated, but obviously falls between the two. A stunning trade catalogue of Streeter's jewelry and watches, with essays on individual gemstones.
- Tait, Hugh (editor). The Art of the Jeweller: A Catalogue of the Hull Grundy Gift to the British Museum: Jewellery, Engraved Gems and Goldsmiths' Work. By Charlotte Gere, Judy Rudoe, Hugh Tait and Timothy Wilson. London, British Museum, (1984). Two volumes. $400.00
- Tassie (James): Raspe, R[udolph] E[rich]. A Descriptive Catalogue of a General Collection of Ancient and Modern Engraved Gems, Cameos as Well as Intaglios, Taken from the Most Celebrated Cabinets in Europe, and Cast in Coloured Pastes, White Enamel, and Sulphur... Arranged and Described by R. E. Raspe... To Which is Prefixed, An Introduction on the Various Uses of This Collection, The Origin of the Art of Engraving on Hard Stones, and The Progress of Pastes. London, Printed for James Tassie, 1791. First edition. Two volumes. In French and English. Engraved frontispiece, lxxiv, (2), 800 pages, 12,50,13, (2) pages plus 58 copperplate engravings. 4to, rebacked in cloth on original boards; board edges worn, but otherwise and internally very good. Scarce. Sinkankas 5357. $1,750.00
A major work. James Tassie was a Scottish gem engraver and modeller known for his reproductions of engraved gems and for his portrait medallions. His collection, discussed and shown here, is the most comprehensive of its day. Sinkankas quotes C.W. King in his "Antique Gems and Rings," who states that "by the learned Raspe, written as an explanatory catalogue of the 15,800 pastes made by Tassie from gems of all classes and periods...." Sinkankas also notes that Tassie supplied casts to Wedgwood and Bentley for reproduction in Wedgwood paste and that most of the cameos in Wedgwood's 1773 catalogue were casts from moulds supplied by Tassie.

- Tennenbaum, Suzanne & Janet Zapata. The Jeweled Menagerie: The World of Animals in Gems. New York, (2001). 216 pages, illustrated with over 300 examples in color. Hardbound, dust jacket. $45.00
- Thiers Collection: Paris. Palais du Louvre. Auction catalogue. Catalogue du Tres Important Collier de Trois Rangs de Perles Fines et Bijoux Divers, provenant da La Collection Thiers et Appartenant au Musee du Louvre. 16 June 1924. 12 pages plus two photographic plates (illustrating four pieces of jewelry). Large 4to, wrappers, covers dusty, one corner slightly torn, but still overall a very good copy of a scarce catalogue. $175.00
- Transformation Cards. A set of 12 transformation cards, probably French, ca. 1840s, each cut into four pieces which can, when used as a game of the period, be mixed and matched to form different pictures or characters. Offered here are soldiers, women in fancy dress or regional costumes, children, men in period costume and a jester. Eight are on a cream-colored backed card stock and four show blue card on the back, suggesting that they might have come from two different sets. Mostly very good condition with some minor creasing or wear. Scarce. $450.00
- Truman, Charles. The Gilbert Collection of Gold Boxes. Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, (1991). 432 pages, 494 color and 48 black and white illustrations, hallmarks, bibliography and index. 4to, cloth, fine in dust jacket. $150.00
Rare Original 1904 Unger Bros.
Silver and Jewelry Catalogue
- Unger Bros., Newark, NJ. Unger Bros. Manufacturing Jewelers, Silversmiths and Glass Cutters, Newark, N.J. Newark, 1904. Illustrated trade catalogue, 14 x 20 inches oblong, consisting of hundreds of items for sale by Unger Brothers, Newark, New Jersey, on 204 pages of photographic reproductions of jewelry and silver objects. The volume is comprised of a cover, title page and the rest is totally illustrated with examples. While the contents are in very good, clean condition, the title page is torn in three (but all pieces present) and the covers are half missing (the left hand half of the front and the back are present, but the right hand parts are missing. Disbound. Extremely rare. $4,500.00
This trade catalogue of Newark silver and jewelry of 1904 from one of the finest Newark jewelry manufacturers is of utmost rarity. It is one of the finest documents known on Newark's jewelry industry of the early twentieth centuries and is known in only two copies, one being in the Newark Museum, the other the one offered here. Unger Brothers was a major firm in American of silverware and jewelry manufacturers who made commercial, popular jewelry. The firm was founded in 1872 in Newark by three brothers. Their art nouveau designs made at the turn of the century are designs for which the firm became famous and are what people now collection with great zeal. The most comprehensive account of the firm is given in "The Glitter & The Gold: Fashioning America's Jewelry" (The Newark Museum, 1997). A reproduction of this catalogue, in 50% scale facsimile was published in 1998.
- Vever, Henri. French Jewelry in the 19th Century. Translated from the original French La Bijouterie Francaise au XIXe Siecle (1800-1900) by Brenda Forman, Ph.D. New York, 2001. With over 1400 illustrations, as in the original edition. Paperbound; in a three-volume boxed set. $250.00
- Zara, Louis. Jade. New York, Walker and Company, (1969). Collectors' Blue Book series. 84 pages, 53 black and while illustrations and two color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Signed by author. $45.00
A compact, illustrated series, this volume devoted to Chinese, Middle American, Maori, Eskimo, Indian and Mughal jade, displaying objects and jewelry, and with a chapter on facts and superstitions.
Top of Page
Catalogue Index | Home Page
|