|
Home Page
Contact Us
Terms
Ordering
Catalogues
Mailing List
Search Service
Other Services
Fairs
Links
E-Mail Us
|
JEWELRY LIST 2002:
Part C: H-L
Part A | Part B | Part D | Part E
Catalogue Index
- Habsburg-Lothringen, Geza von. Gold Boxes From the Collection of Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert. Gilbert, 1983. Limited to 5000 copies. 85.00
- Hackenbroch, Yvonne. Renaissance Jewellery. London, Sotheby, (1979). 424 pages, notes, bibliography, index; 927 black and white illustrations and 45 color plates. Large 4to, cloth, very good in dust jacket. $250.00
The standard work on Renaissance jewelry.
- Haedeke, Hanns-Ulrich. Schmuck aus Drei Jahrtausenden. Sammlung Hanns-Ulrich Haedeke. Cologne, 2000. 332 pages, 394 items, all illustrated in color. $125.00
Definitive Book on Hairwork & Hair Jewelry
- Hairwork/Hair Jewelry: Campbell, Mark. Self-Instructor in the Art of Hair-Work, Dressing Hair, Making Curls, Switches, Braids, and hair Jewelry of Every Description. Compiled from Original Designs and the Latest Parisian Patterns.... New York, M. Campbell, 1867. First edition. 276 pages, all pages with attractive border designs, approximately 125 pages of written instructions with illustration and diagram of the pattern for the braiding table, plus 50 lithographed plates of Campbell's Designs of Hair Jewelry (with separate title page, but included in the pagination), numerous additional illustrations, ads for Campbell's wigs, hair colors and the like, hair jewelry price list, and index. 8vo, original cloth with gilt and blind embossing, some wear to spine ends and corners, front flyleaf torn with piece missing, rear flyleaf missing, some minor foxing, still a very good copy. Rare. Unrecorded by Romaine, McKinstry, Sinkankas, Hiler, Colas and Cox. Bell cites the later 1875 edition in her bibliography. $1,500.00
A very rare work in the original edition and quite exceptional. It is a combined instruction manual and trade catalogue and professes to be "the only descriptive volume ever published on Hair Work." To the best of our knowledge, this was true at the time, certainly in English. The designs for hair jewelry are clear and beautifully designed, with hundreds of pieces shown.
- Hamilton, Martha Wilson. Silver in the Fur Trade. Chelmsford, (1995). Paperbound. $45.00
A fascinating history of the trade routes of the Native Americans, British, Dutch, French and Americans showing why trade silver and jewelry is found throughout Canada and the U.S. The book documents over 250 trade silver makers' marks, with biographies.
- Hansen: Kolding. Kolding Museum. Karl Gustav Hansen: Solv/ Silber 1930-1994. Catalogue of an exhibition in Kolding, Denmark, 1994. Text in Danish and German. Edited by Poul Dedenroth-Schou. $49.50
The epitome of Danish modern design is displayed in the silver objects and jewelry designed by Hansen, a master silversmith with a reputation to equal Georg Jensen. The extensive appendix contains line illustrations and full details of Hansen's complete body of work produced.
- Hase, Ulrike von. Schmuck in Deutschland und Osterreich, 1895-1914: Symbolismus, Jugendstil, Neohistorismus. Munich, Prestel, (1977). With a 909 item catalogue; marks, artists' biographies and bibliography. $275.00
Jewelry in Germany and Austria, 1895-1914.
- Haskell: Cera, Deanna Farnetti. The Jewels of Miriam Haskell. Woodbridge, (1997). $49.50
- Hearn, Maxwell. Splendors of Imperial China: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei. New York, 1996. $35.00
Published in conjunction with the Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibition; includes paintings and objects.
- Heaton, Harriet A. The Brooches of Many Nations. Nottingham, 1904. Line drawings by the author. Covers soiled, corners worn; internally browned. Still a good copy of a scarce work. $185.00
- Helft, Jacques (preface). French Master Goldsmiths and Silversmiths from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century. New York, (1966). With color and black and white illustrations; marks. Slightly chipped dust jacket. $175.00
- Henig, Martin & Michael Vickers (editors). Cameos in Context/Content; The Benjamin Zucker Lectures, 1990. Oxford, Ashmolean Museum, 1993. $48.50
- Henry, Loretta. Braided Wire Jewelry. Schiffer, 1995. Paperbound. $12.95
- Henzel, S. Sylvia. Collectible Costume Jewelry. ID and Value Guide. Iola, (1997). Third edition. Paperbound. $19.95
- Hickling, James. Practical Jewellery Repair. N.A.G. Press, (1996). $29.50
- Hinks, Peter. Nineteenth Century Jewellery. London, (1975). $150.00
- Hinks, Peter. Twentieth Century British Jewellery 1900-1980. London, (1983). $150.00
- Hofer, Stephen C. Collecting and Classifying Coloured Diamonds. An Illustrated Survey of the Aurora Collection. New York, (1998). $300.00
The definitive work, both beautifully illustrated with over 700 color photos and thoroughly researched, with 742 pages, extensive glossary, bibliography and index; an invaluable reference.
- Hoffmann, Herbert & Patricia F. Davidson. Greek Gold: Jewelry From the Age of Alexander. Edited by Axel Von Saldern. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Brooklyn Museum and other locations, 1965-1966. Paperbound. $60.00
- Hollander, Harry. Plastics for Jewelry. New York, (1974). $45.00
How to combine acrylic, epoxy, and polyester resins with pewter, silver, metal powders, wood, & fiberglass to make cast, "enameled," inlayed, plique-a-jour, & laminated jewelry.
- Honour, Hugh. Goldsmiths & Silversmiths. New York, (1971). $75.00
- Hood, Graham. American Silver. A History of Style, 1650-1900. New York, (1971). $60.00
- Hougart, Bille. The Little Book of Mexican Silver Trade and Hallmarks. Arlington, 2001. 148 pages, illustrated with marks. Paperbound. $17.45
- Hughes, Graham. The Art of Jewelry: A Survey of Craft and Creation. New York, 1972. Clothbound. $60.00
- Hughes, Graham. Modern Jewelry: An international Survey, 1890-1967. London, (1968). Richly illustrated. Hardbound. Dust jacket. $125.00
The standard work on modern jewelry, in the most up to date, fully revised edition.
- Jade: Keverne, Roger. Jade. London, 1995. $150.00
An authoritative and well illustrated work; includes jade jewelry as well as objects.
- Jade: Palmer, J.P. Jade. London, (1967). $45.00
Includes some jewelry, but mostly other jade objects.
- Jade: Walker Art Center, Minneapolis. Jades of the T.B. Walker Collection at the Walker Art Center. A Catalog of the Collection including a Brief Story on Jade by J. LeRoy Davidson. No date (ca. 1940). Paperbound. $85.00
With 234 pieces described and illustrated in black and white, with 18 larger illustrations; a scarce catalogue on an important jade collection.
- Jade: Zara, Louis. Jade. New York, Walker and Company, (1969). Collectors' Blue Book series. 84 pages, 53 black and while illustrations and two color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Signed by author. $45.00
A compact, illustrated series, this volume devoted to Chinese, Middle American, Maori, Eskimo, Indian and Mughal jade, displaying objects and jewelry, facts and superstitions.
- James, Duncan. Antique Jewellery: Its Manufacture, Materials and Design. Shire, (1998). Paperbound. $20.00
The second edition of his Old Jewellery, with additional illustrations.
- Janson, Dora Jane. From Slave to Siren: The Victorian Woman and Her Jewelry From Neoclassic to Art Nouveau. Durham, The Duke University Museum of Art, May 1971. Paperbound. $85.00
- Jaquet, Eugene & Alfred Chapuis. Technique and History of the Swiss Watch. London, (1970). $100.00
Second edition, with a new chapter, bringing the history up to date.
- Jargstorf, Sibylle. Baubles, Buttons and Beads: The Heritage of Bohemia. Schiffer, 1993. With price guide. Paperbound. $29.95
- Jargstorf, Sibylle. Glass Beads From Europe. Schiffer, 1995. With price guide. Paperbound. $29.95
- Jarvis, Charles. Jewelry Manufacture & Repair. New York, new edition. $29.50
- Jensen: Drucker, Janet. Georg Jensen: A Tradition of Splendid Silver. Atglen, 2000. Revised & expanded 2nd edition. With biographies of designers, marks, chronology, bibliography, an updated values reference guide, index. $79.95
The definitive work on Georg Jensen discussing his life and work and the contributions of the many talented designers who worked with him.
Jensen Designs
- Jensen: Drucker, Janet and William Drucker (preface). Georg Jensen: 20th Century Designs. Illustrated in black and white. Schiffer, 2002. cloth. $69.95
Reprint of pages from Jensen jewelry and hollowware catalogues. Most certainly to become the standard reference.
- Jensen: Schwartz, Walter. Georg Jensen: En Kunstner hans tid og slaegt. Copenhagen, 1958. First edition (in Danish). 223 pages, black and white plates; chronology, index. Original decorative boards with printed plain paper backstrip. Edges with very minor wear, else very good. Scarce. $200.00
A scarce and important work on Georg Jensen, his life and his family, with illustrated examples of his work.
- Jensen: Silverfund.com, London. The Silverfund.com Presents A Collection of Georg Jensen Jewellery. 1999. 56 pages, marks and bibliography; 107 pieces described and illustrated in color. Paperbound. $40.00
- Jensen: Smithsonian Institution, Washington. Renwick Gallery of the National Collection of Fine Arts. Catalogue: Georg Jensen Silversmithy, 77 Artists, 75 Years. 1980. $145.00
- Jerusalem. Israel Museum. Jewelry Through the Ages at the Israel Museum. Exhibition catalogue 1997. Text in English and German by Rivka Gonen. 69 pieces described and illustrated. Paperbound. $45.00
- Jessup, Ronald. Anglo-Saxon Jewellery. London, (1950). With 40 black and white and four color plates. Hardbound. $125.00
- Jewelers Board of Trade, Providence. The Jewelers Board of Trade (Confidential) Reference Book of the Jewelry Trade in the United States, September 1951. Providence, 1951. clxx (city of New York), 1114 pages, pages a-h (private telegraph code). Gilt imprinted red cloth, all edges red, as published. Spine slightly frayed, still a very good copy of a scarce work. $185.00
"Twice a year... the Jewelers Board of Trade publishes its well known Reference Book. This book is commonly known throughout the trade as the Red Book... contains the names and postal unit addresses... alphabetically by state and by city, as well as the business designations and credit ratings ..." This is the desk edition and was not published or sold, but was the property of the Jewelers Board of Trade, printed privately for the confidential use of its members.
- Jewelry Designs: Collection of Original French Jewelry Designs. Collection of over 100 original drawings of French designs for jewelry, some apparently by the same hand or for the same company. Mostly art nouveau era jewelry, some in the art deco style. Designs from one-inch square or smaller to 3 x 5 inches or even larger. A few clues based upon the versos of the paper on which the designs are drawn, including one on the stationery of the company of Paul & Maurice Leclerc, Bijoutiers-Graveurs, Paris and one with embossed stamp of "BL" in a shamrock design. Also with four original photos and three plates, one from a Guerinet publication dated 1908. Most of the designs appear to be ca. 1900. The collection: $450.00
- Jewelry Design Album. An 11 1/2 x 9 inch album, cloth on boards, of original drawings of jewelry designs, ca. 1900. The album contains 125 sheets of onionskin drawing paper; designs are in pencil on 47 of the sheets; designs are possibly copied, but exemplify the motifs of the art nouveau period, bows, insects, birds in rings, bracelets, necklaces and pendants. Flyleaves torn, binding slightly worn, a few minor chips internally, still very good. Scarce. $350.00
Jewelry Trade Catalogues
- Jewelry Trade Catalogue: Les Creations Lisia, Paris. Les Creations Lisia, 115-117 Champs-Elysees, Paris, sont les seules et uniques Reproductions de vraies perles et pierres precieuses.... No date (1920s). 36 black and white photographic plates titled "Perles Lisia" of pearl necklaces, rings, cufflinks, pendants, stick pins, earrings, bracelets and brooches, all in the styles of the art deco period. 6 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches, color illustrated wrappers, very good. Scarce. $125.00
- Jewelry Trade Catalogue: Daniel Low & Co., Salem, Mass. Daniel Low & Co. 1927 Year Book. The 168-page "P" catalogue of jewelry, watches, silver and novelties, completely illustrated in black and white; priced. 8vo, color illustrated wrappers. Foot of spine and corners slightly torn, but overall a nice copy of a scarce catalogue. $85.00
- Jewelry Trade Catalogue: J.R. Wood & Sons, New York. The W Book 1923 [Cover title]. New York, 1922. 208 pages, profusely illustrated, including a number of color plates. 8vo, original cloth with gilt imprint of E.P. Tirrell, a distributor or sales representative. This copy with label on front pastedown noting this as Copy 296 of the 1923 Catalogue; also with a typed notice of discount policy and a typed letter to Mr. Tirrell asking if he would place an order, dated October 14, 1922 and signed by R.L. Wood. Very good. $175.00
- Jewelry and Silver Trade Catalogue: Holsman Company, "The Fountain Head For Bargains," Wholesale Jewelers... Chicago, Ill. Holsman Company... American and Swiss Watches, Jewelry, Silverware, Optical Goods, Clocks, Novelties, Diamonds, Etc.... Holiday Edition 1926. Catalogue No. 170. A 224-page black and white illustrated catalogue, primarily jewelry; priced. 8vo, wrappers, staple bound. Cover torn at edges and corners of front and along spine; internally very good. $45.00
- Jewelry and Silver Trade Catalogue: Lefebvre fils aine, Fabricant, Joailler, Orfevre, Paris. Lefevre fils aine...1914. 4 pages, 56 pages of illustrations, mostly printed in blue, with two plates in black and white and two full-page color plates of jewelry. Shown are a wide variety of silver objects and a number of examples of jewelry, most displaying art nouveau designs. 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches, printed wrappers. Spine torn, covers faded, else very good. Scarce. $135.00
- Jewelry and Silver Trade Catalogue: Boots Drugs and Gifts, Nottingham. Season 1910-11. Boots Leather Goods, Fany, Silver, Toilet, and Bound Book Depts. [Cover title reads: Gifts in Leather, Fancy, Silver, Toilet, Art & Books....]. Nottingham, 1910. 218 pages, printed in green except for 40 pages which are in full color. 8vo, rebound in beige buckram with original decorative front wrapper pasted on and rear cover pated to front pastedown. With new endpaper. In very good condition. Scarce. $300.00
Color plates primarily of leather goods, purses and bags, but also smoking cabinets, clocks in wood and china, and other wood and leather items. Other items illustrated (and priced) include a variety of giftware, toilet sets, silver mirrors, hatpin and ring stands, silver-mounted photo frames, silver watch cases, silver and metal hat pins, table ware, watches, , gold brooches and pins, brushes, combs and books all from what is now Boots Chemists .
- Jewelry Trade Catalogue: Mappin & Webb, London. Mappin & Webb. Trade catalogue, no date, but 1933-1934. 180 pages, almost totally illustrated with examples of merchandise sold by Mappin & Webb, including 14 pages in color: jewelry, watches, silver flatware and holloware. 4to, original gilt decorated white cloth; slightly worn, still very good. Scarce. $250.00
- Jewelry Trade Catalogue: Mappin & Webb, London. Mappin & Webb. Trade catalogue, no date, but 1938. 201 pages, almost totally illustrated with examples of merchandise sold by Mappin & Webb, including several pages in color: jewelry, watches, silver flatware and holloware. 4to, original gilt decorated white cloth; very good. Scarce. $250.00
- Joannis, Claudette. Bijoux des Regions de France. Paris, 1992. $100.00
A fully researched and documented work on jewelry from all over France, largely 18th and 19th century. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in France, 1992-1993.
- Johns, Catherine. The Jewellery of Roman Britain: Celtic and Classical Traditions. London, (1996). Black and white illustrations; bibliography and index. $75.00
An important study and possibly the definitive work on the subject.
- Jonas, Susan & Marilyn Nissenson. Cuff Links. New York, 1991. First edition. Hardbound. Fine in dust jacket. $60.00
- Jorgensen, Lars & Peter Vang Petersen. Gold, Power and Belief/ Guld, Magt og Tro: Danish Gold Treasures from Prehistory and the Middle Ages. Denmark, 1998. 346 pages, 28 black and white and 182 color illustrations. Boards. $85.00
The National Museum's collection of approximately 250 gold objects from prehistoric and medieval Denmark.
- Joseph, Ralph S. The Jeweler's Guide to Effective Insurance Appraising. Gemworld International, (1996). $49.95
- Joris, Yvonne G.J.M. (editor). Jewels of Mind and Mentality: Dutch Jewelry Design 1950-2000. Rotterdam, Het Kruithuis, Museum of Contemporary Art, 2000. 359 pages, profusely illustrated in color, biographies of artists. Hardbound. $85.00
- Jossic, Yvonne Francoise (editor). 1050 Jewelry Designs: Antique, Primitive, Classic, Modern. Philadelphia, Albert A. Lampl, Succ'r. to H.C. Perleberg, (1946). Title page, list of plates, 54 plates illustrating 1050 designs. 4to, stiff wrappers, spiral bound, slightly rubbed, very good. Scarce. $325.00
In the Perleberg tradition, these are photographic reproductions taken from a variety of sources; half the plates are of jewelry of the 20s and 30s, with some as recent as the 1940s, most of these are French. The other half consists of designs of ancient and ethnic jewelry as well as some examples from the 16th 19th centuries. A fine sampling of designs.
- Kane, Patricia E. Colonial Massachusetts Silversmiths and Jewelers. New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery, (1998). $150.00
"Landmark reference on a colonial American craft... biographies of 296 silversmiths and jewelers... more than 6000 examples of their work... illustrates 424 of their marks...."
- Kaplan, Wendy. "The Art That is Life": The Arts & Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, (1987). Profusely illustrated, including some jewelry. Paperbound edition. $150.00
- Karasik, Carol. The Turquoise Trail: Native American Jewelry and Culture of the Southwest. New York, 1993. $49.50
Arts and Crafts Jewelry
- Karlin, Elyse Zorn. Jewelry and Metalwork in the Arts and Crafts Tradition. Schiffer publishers. With price guide. $69.95
The best study of Arts and Crafts jewelry and metalwork.
- Karpun, Alexei. Russian Jewellery, Mid-19th - 20th Century. Moscow, 1994. With 148 color plates, biographies of contemporary Russian jewelers. Text in Russian & English. $85.00
- Keene, Manuel & Salam Kaoukji. Treasury of the World: Jewelled Arts of India in the Age of the Mughals. The Al-Sabah Collection, Kuwait National Museum. New York, 2001. 160 pages, color illustrations. Paperbound. $29.95
Catalogue of the exhibition at the British Museum, travelling to the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Cleveland Museum of Art, Museum of Fine Arts Houston and the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in 2001 and 2002
- Kelley, Lyngerda & Nancy Schiffer. Costume Jewelry: The Great Pretenders. Schiffer, 1996. With price guide. Paperbound. $29.95
Costume jewelry by Chanel, Schiaparelli, Boucher, Haskell, Monet, Coventry, and others.
- Kelley, Lyngerda & Nancy Schiffer. Plastic Jewelry. Schiffer, 2001. Revised & Expanded 4th Edition with Updated Price Guide. Paperbound. $14.95
- Kittelsen: Opstad, Jan-Lauritz. Grete Prytz Kittelsen, Emaljekunst og Design. Oslo, 1978. Text in Norwegian and English. Paperbound. $29.50
Grete Prytz Kittelsen (formerly Korsmo) is a contemporary Norwegian metalworker whose creative emphasis has been on enamel work since the 1940's.
- Kirchmann, Johann. De Annulis Liber Singularis. Accedunt Georgii Longi, Abrahami Gorlaei, Et Henr. Kornmanni De Issdem Tractatus Absolutissimi. Leiden, Apud Hackios, 1672. With additional engraved title page and one engraved plate showing three rings. Bound in contemporary vellum, in very good condition. Scarce. $650.00
This is the third edition of Kirchmann's work on finger rings, but the first published with these three other major early works on rings, Long's work originally published in 1615, Gorlaeus' work which first appeared in the introduction to his Dactyliotheca in 1601, and Kornmann's treatise, 1654. Kirchmann's work is an "extremely thorough, scholarly work on the finger-rings of antiquity... the finest of its kind published up to that date in addition to being the first major work on the subject... [Sinkankas]."
- Koch Collection: Chadour, Anna Beatriz. Rings: Forty Centuries Viewed by Four Generations. The Alice and Louis Koch Collection. 1994. Two volumes. A major and most important work. $550.00
The fully illustrated catalogue of the impressive private collection of 1,980 finger rings from ancient Egypt through the present. Description and commentary on each ring is presented in German, with English summary. Scholarly introductions in two languages; indices, glossary, bibliography.
- Koczogh, Akos. Modern Hungarian Metalwork. Budapest, Corvina, (1964). 31 pages plus 55 illustrations, some color. Cloth, dust jacket. $50.00
Post-war Hungarian jewelry and metalwork by Janos Percz, Jozsef Engelsz, Jozsef Nagy, Jozsef Peri and other prominent designers.
- Kostjuk, Olga G. (text). Gold of the Tsars: 100 Masterpieces of the Hermitage, St. Petersburg; The Guild of Foreign Masters. Stuttgart, (1995). In English. $80.00
Faberge as well as foreign masters working in Russia, early 18th to late 19th century.
- Krishnan, Usha R. Bala. Jewels of the Nizams. India Book House, 2002. 240 pages, 300 color and black and white illustrations. Hardbound. $95.00
The collection of jewels of the Nizams of Hyderabad, turban ornaments, gem-set and enamelled necklaces, earrings, bracelets, belts, 22 unset emeralds and the infamous 184.50 carat Jacob Diamond.
- Krishnan, Usha R Bala & Meera Sushil Kumar. Indian Jewellery: Dance of the Peacock. Photos by Bharath Ramamrutham. Bombay, (2001). 335 pages, 534 illustrations (mostly in color). Hardbound in dust jacket. $95.00
- Kugel, J. Joyaux Renaissance, Une Splendeur Retrouvee. Paris, Kugel, 2000. Catalogue by Alexis Kugel in collaboration with Rudolf Distelberger & Michele Bimbenet-Privat. An unpaginated catalogue of 151 items, fully described and illustrated in color, plus an extensive section of the plaster jewelry molds from the atelier of Alfred Andre, with 41 black and white photographic plates and descriptions; bibliography. 4to, cloth, fine in dust jacket. $150.00
A magnificent and important exhibition of Renaissance jewelry for sale from the Galerie Kugel.
- Kunz, George Frederick & Charles Hugh Stevenson. The Book of the Pearl. The History, Art, Science, and Industry of the Queen of Gems. New York, The Century Co., 1908. First edition. In the original, beautifully ornate cloth, slight wear, but overall in very good, very bright condition. Scarce. $1,250.00
- Kunz, George Frederick. Ivory and the Elephant In Art, In Archaeology, and in Science. Garden City, Doubleday, Page and Company, 1916. First edition. xxvi, 527 pages, profusely illustrated (mostly photographs). Large 8vo, original cloth with illustration affixed to upper cover and illustrated full-length spine label. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. As usual, light colored cloth is soiled and the spine label is torn, but basically a good copy of a scarce and important work $850.00
This is the rarest of all of the Kunz books on jewels and gems. It discusses ancient and modern ivory carvings as well as technical information on ivory working, composition of ivory, evolution of the elephant, ivory commerce, and more. With sections on ivory carvers and specific lists of Chinese ivory carvers and Japanese carvers.
- Kunz, George Frederick. The Magic of Jewels and Charms. Philadelphia, 1915. First edition. $250.00
- Kunz, George Frederick. Shakespeare and Precious Stones, Treating of The Known References of Precious Stones in Shakespeare's Works, With Comments as to the Origin of his Material.... Philadelphia, 1916. First edition. Decorative cloth. Very good condition. Scarce. $450.00
Sinkankas 3700 states that this is the first monograph to exact and analyze references to gemstones in Shakespeare's plays and poetry, "handsomely produced... achieving the flavor of Elizabethan book design." This copy is in the original tan cloth, but instead of red and black printing and decoration on the cover, the title and decorations are in navy blue. It is otherwise exactly identical to the one Sinkankas mentions in #3700. Sinkankas does not mention this variant binding.
- Lalique: Becker, Vivienne. The Jewellery of Rene Lalique. A Goldsmiths' Company Exhibition: 28 May-24 July 1987, Sponsored by the Royal Bank of Scotland. London, 1987. 235 pieces described and illustrated. Paperbound. $125.00
- Lalique: International Exhibitions Foundation, Washington, D.C. Art Nouveau Jewelry by Rene Lalique. 1985-1986. Introduction and catalogue by Dr. Maria Teresa Gomes Ferreira et al. 119 pages, catalogue of 92 items, each described and illustrated (nine in color). Paperbound. $75.00
- Lalique: Lisbon. Museu Calouste Gulbenkian. Lalique Bijoux. By Maria Teresa Gomez Ferreira. 1999. $250.00
Text in French, with anthology of articles on Lalique in the original languages (mostly French, one in English). Contains essay, catalogue of 106 pieces, full described and with several color illustrations each, additional shorter essays, glossary, chronologies, works and bibliography. A sumptuous publication of the Gulbenkian collection of Lalique.
- Lalique: Paris. Musee des Arts Decoratifs. Rene Lalique: Bijoux, Verre. 1991. Paperbound. $115.00
A substantial and exquisite catalogue of the exhibition of the jewelry and glass of Rene Lalique, 22 October 1991 - 8 March 1992; with most of the emphasis on the jewelry.
- Lancaster, David. Art Nouveau Jewelry. Christie's Collectibles Series. Boston, (1996). $12.95
- Landman, Neil H., et al. Pearls: A Natural History. New York, published in association with the American Museum of Natural History and The Field Museum, 2001. 232 pages, 194 color plates. $49.50
- Lane, Kenneth Jay & Harrice Simons Miller. Kenneth Jay Lane: Faking It. New York, (1996). Foreword by Suzy. $35.00
A wonderful study of the man and his work; perhaps the world's most successful designer of costume jewelry.
- Lang, Andrew. Portraits and Jewels of Mary Stuart. Glasgow, 1906. xii, 107 pages, 16 plates. Cloth, top edge gilt. Preliminary pages foxed (as usual), with minor additional foxing, cloth darkened and worn at extremities, but still good. Scarce. $150.00
A fascinating study of the portraits of Mary, Queen of Scots and the jewelry worn in these portraits.
- Lang, Gerd-R. & Reinhard Meis. Chronograph Wristwatches: To Stop Time. Schiffer, 1993. $79.95
- Lanllier, Jean & Marie-Anne Pini. Five Centuries of Jewelry in the West. New York, 1989. $85.00
- Legrand, Jacques (editor). Diamonds: Myth, Magic, and Reality. New York, (1980). $75.00
A compilation of articles on the history of diamonds, famous diamonds, the industry, geology and mining of diamonds, diamond cutting and diamonds in jewelry by E. Gubelin, R.T. Liddicoat, Jr., Legrand, H.-J. Schubnel, R. Maillard, G. Lenzen and others.
- Leshner, Leigh. Vintage Jewelry. A Price and Identification Guide. 1920s-1940s. Krause, (2002). Profusely illustrated in color, index. Paperbound. $24.95
- Lesley, Parker. Renaissance Jewels and Jeweled Objects from The Melvin Gutman Collection. Baltimore, 1968. $45.00
- Levenberg, Juri. Russian Wristwatches: Pocket Watches, Stop Watches, Onboard Clock & Chronometers. Schiffer, 1995. With price guide. Paperbound. $19.95
- Lewis, M.D.S. Antique Paste Jewellery. Boston, (1970). Cloth, dust jacket. $150.00
- Liban, Felicia & Louise Mitchell. Cloisonne: The Art of Cloisonne Enameling and Jewelry Making. Radnor, Chilton, (1980). $45.00
Liberty & Co. Jade Amulets
- Liberty & Co., Ltd., London. Jade Amulets: Historical Notes with Coloured Illustrations and Interpretations of the Most Characteristic Forms. No date, ca. 1919. With 12 tipped-in plates, 10 of which are in color. Slight offsetting, as usual. Very good. Scarce. $200.00
Brochure for an exhibition of jade amulets and beads collected in China at Liberty's showrooms in London; with information on color, meanings of forms, carving, and polishing.
- Lindenberger, Jan. Collecting Plastic Jewelry. A Handbook and Price Guide. Schiffer publishers. With price guide. Paperbound. $16.95
- Liu. Collectible Beads. San Marcos, 1995. $49.95
- Lohmann, Jan & Lise Funder (editors). Nordisk Smykkekunst/ Nordic Jewellery. Copenhagen, (1995). $85.00
Documentation of the first Nordic Jewelry Triennale, a travelling exhibition in Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden devoted to contemporary jewelry of those countries.
- Low: Daniel Low and Co., Gold and Silver-smiths, Essex and Washington Sts, Salem, Massachusetts. Catalogue N. 1901. An exact facsimile reprint of the Daniel Low and Co. 1901 trade catalogue, published in Cincinnati, 1999. 168 pages, totally illustrated with examples of silver and gold jewelry, objects, flatware and hollowware. Paperbound. $29.95
- Luthi, Ann Louise. Sentimental Jewellery. Antique Jewels of Love and Sorrow. Shire, 1998. 40 pages, 71 illustrations, many color. Small 8vo, wrappers, fine. $10.00
- Lynnlee, J.L. All That Glitters. Revised edition. Schiffer publishers. With price guide. Revised edition. Softbound. $16.95
Costume jewelry from the 1920s through the 1960s.
Top of Page
Part A | Part B | Part D | Part E
Catalogue Index | Home Page
|