JMCRB Logo

Home Page

Contact Us

Terms

Ordering

Catalogues

Mailing List

Search Service

Other Services

Fairs

Links

E-Mail Us


JEWELRY LIST 2002:

Part E:  R-Z

Part A | Part B | Part C | Part D

Catalogue Index



  1. Rainwater, Dorothy T. American Jewelry Manufacturers. Schiffer. With thousands of marks.     $49.95
    A comprehensive reference of jewelry trademarks and manufacturers in alphabetical order and a history of jewelry making in the United States. One of the first books any collector of or dealer in jewelry should own.
  2. Rainwater, Dorothy T. Encyclopedia of American Silver Manufacturers. Fourth edition revised. With over 2400 marks. Paperbound.     $19.95
    A comprehensive source on American silver marks; helpful, useful and necessary.
  3. Rambosson, J. Les Pierres Precieuses et les Principaux Ornements. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1870. First edition.     $350.00
    One of the most important and authoritative gemological books of the nineteenth century. Very scarce.
  4. Ramshaw, Wendy. Picasso's Ladies: Jewellery by Wendy Ramshaw. Stuttgart, 1999. Text in English and German.     $75.00
  5. Randall, Richard H., Jr. Masterpieces of Ivory From the Walters Art Gallery. New York, (1985).     $125.00


    Art Deco Jewelry

  6. Raulet, Sylvie. Art Deco Jewelry. New York, (1984).     $250.00
  7. Raulet, Sylvie. Jewelry of the 1940's and 1950's. New York, (1988).     $225.00
  8. Rice, Patty C. Amber: The Golden Gem of the Ages. New York, 1993. Paperbound.     $19.95
  9. Richter, Anne. Jewelry of Southeast Asia. New York, 2000. 304 pages, 482 illustrations, 353 in full color. 4to, cloth, dust jacket.     $75.00
    A comprehensive account of the jewelry of Cambodia, Java, Thailand, Vietnam, Sumatra, Malaysia, Philippines, etc., with more than 300 pieces shown.
  10. Rivers, Joan. Jewelry By Joan Rivers. New York, 1995. Hardbound, dust jacket.     $35.00
  11. Riviere: Bossaglia, Rossana, et al. James Riviere: Gioielli tra Arte e Design. Milan, (1999). 119 pages, profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Tall 4to, cloth, fine in dust jacket.     $75.00
    Signed and dated 1999 by Riviere. Text in Italian, with English and French translations at the end; contributions by Claudio Cerritelli, Bruno Munari, Alessandra Quattordio and Marina Robbiani. Notes to 103 pieces, all with small illustrations, in three languages. Sensational contemporary (1960s-1990s) jewelry by this inventive designer.
  12. Romero, Christie. Warman's Jewelry. 1998, 2nd edition. Paperbound.     $22.95
    A fully illustrated price guide to 19th and 20th century jewelry.
  13. Romero, Christie. Warman's Jewelry. 1995, first edition. Paperbound.     $15.00
  14. Rose, Augustus F. & Antonio Cirino. Jewelry Making and Design. New York, Dover paperback reprint edition, 1967; fourth revised edition.     $15.00
  15. Rossi, Filippo. Italian Jeweled Arts. New York, (1954).     $100.00
  16. Rothenberg, Polly. Metal Enameling. London, 1969. With illustrations illustrating techniques and pieces designed by more than 50 contemporary craftspeople.     $60.00
  17. Rucklin, R. Das Schmuckbuch. Leipzig and Berlin, Seemann, 1901. First edition. Two volumes. Text volume comprised of 264 pages and 241 illustrations; Plate volume with 200 full-page black and white plates showing line drawings of jewelry through the ages. Large 4to, original decorative publisher's cloth binding. Binding worn and frayed, particularly at extremities, some soiling, sewing of plate volume weak; internally some minor soiling, but overall very good. Scarce. Sinkankas 5619 (not seen).     $850.00
    An historical survey of jewelry with a considerable amount of art nouveau and Jugendstil examples shown, including some by Lalique, Fouquet, Tiffany, Van de Velde and others.
  18. Rutland, E.H. An Introduction to the World's Gemstones. Garden City, (1974).     $45.00
    An informative and readable book which discusses origins, structure, history, evolution of gemstones as well as gemstone industries, species and lore.
  19. Sanger, Arthur & Lucille. Cabochon Jewelry Making. Peoria, (1951).     $45.00
    A scarce technical book mostly for the beginner with an abundance of useful information; illustrated in line as well as black and white photos of finished, contemporary jewelry.
  20. Sataloff, Joseph. Art Nouveau Jewelry: A Practical Guide to Its History and Beauty, With Pictures of Over 150 Pieces of Jewelry and a Compendium of International Jewelers' Marks. Bryn Mawr, (1984).     $125.00
  21. Sataloff, Joseph & Alison Richards. The Pleasure of Jewelry and Gemstones. London, (1975).     $60.00
    Dr. Sataloff's first book, beautifully illustrated.
  22. Scarisbrick, Diana. Ancestral Jewels: Treasures of Britain's Aristocracy. New York, (1990).     $37.50
  23. Scarisbrick, Diana. Jewellery in Britain 1066-1837: A Documentary, Social, Literary and Artistic Survey. Norwich, (1994). Hardbound     $125.00
  24. Scarisbrick, Diana. Rings. Abrams publishers. Hardbound.     $150.00
    An important work on rings; a complement to the older books on the subject.
  25. Schadt, Dr. Hermann. The Goldsmith's Art from Antiquity to the Present. 5,000 Years of Jewelry and Hollowware. Stuttgart, (1996).     $59.00
  26. Schiffer, Nancy. Fun Jewelry. Schiffer, 1996. Paper.     $29.95
  27. Schiffer, Nancy. Jewelry by Southwest American Indians: Evolving Designs. Schiffer, 1990.     $59.95
  28. Schiffer, Nancy. The Power of Jewelry. Schiffer, (1988).     $75.00
  29. Schiffer, Nancy. Rhinestones! A Collector's Handbook & Price Guide. Revised 3rd edition. Schiffer, 2001. Paperbound.     $16.95
  30. Schiffer, Nancy. Silver Jewelry Designs: Evaluating Quality. Good, Better, Best. Schiffer Publishers, 1996. With price reference.     $59.95
    From Victorian through modern abstract, including Native American and Mexican.
  31. Schiffer, Nancy. Silver Jewelry Treasures. Schiffer Publishers, (1993). Paperbound. With price guide.     $16.95
  32. Schiffer, Nancy. Turquoise Jewelry. Schiffer, 1990. Paperbound.     $9.95
  33. Schlumberger: Bizot, Chantal, et al. The Jewels of Jean Schlumberger. New York, 2001. With 150 illustrations, including 90 plates in full color.     $39.95
    The English version of the catalogue for the exhibition "Un Diamant dans la Ville," held in Paris in 1996.
  34. Schlumberger: Paris. Musee des Arts Decoratifs. Un Diamant dans la Ville: Jean Schlumberger 1907-1987, Bijoux-Objets. (1995). Paperbound.     $100.00
    Catalogue of an exhibition, October 19, 1995-February 25, 1996, of Schlumberger's jewelry from the 1930's through the 1970's.
  35. Schultze, Heinrich. Der Gold- und Silberarbeiter nach seinen praktischen Verrichtungen.... Weimar, B.F. Voigt, 1836. XIV, 337 pages, (1) leaf. With 7 lithograph plates by Jul. Willing (plates 1-5 & A-B) of silver objects and jewelry and with 7 tables, 6 of which are on 3 folding sheets. Small 8vo, contemporary linen covered boards with leather label, some foxing, cloth slightly worn at corners and spine ends, very good. Not in Sinkankas. W. Engelmann, Bibliotheca Mechanico-technologica,
  36. 325.     $1,250.00
    The third, enlarged and corrected edition of this scarce and valuable gold and silversmiths handbook which describes the techniques used in the early part of the 19th century. The tables tabulate the purity marks, they deal with currency and the relative cost of materials. The plates display fine examples of jewelry and silver of the period.
  37. Schumann, Walter. Gemstones of the World. New York, 1997, revised edition.     $24.95
  38. Segall, Berta. Katalog der Goldschmieder Arbeiten. Athens, Benaki Museum, Druckerei "Pyrbos," 1938. Catalogue of 220 pages plus 70 plates (numbered 1-69 plus 16a) loose in cloth portfolio, as issued. Very good. Listed in the bibliography of Williams, Greek Gold
  39. , page 255. Not in Sinkankas.     $1,650.00
  40. Shatz, Sheryl Gross. What's It Made Of? A Jewelry Materials Identification Guide. Santa Ana, (1996). Paperbound.     $15.00
    An indispensable, well-organized guide, compact and portable.
  41. Shore, Eric. Lapidary for Pleasure & Profit. New York, (1978).     $15.00
  42. Shugart, Cooksey, Tom Engle & Richard E. Gilbert. Complete Price Guide to Watches. No. 22 [22nd edition]. Edited by Martha Shugart. Cleveland, Tennessee, Cooksey Shugart Publications, January 2002. An illustrated, 1134-page price guide. Paperbound.     $29.95


    Puiforcat Silver

  43. Silver Toilet Articles: Puiforcat-Tabouret, Paris. Services de Toilette. Trade catalogue/price list for December 1913 with 22 full-page photographic plates of silver articles for the toilette. With typed letter from the company dated 15 November 1913, on their letterhead. 10 3/4 x 14 3/4 inches, gilt imprinted red paper covered boards with red cloth backstrip. Corners worn, internally fine. Scarce.     $375.00
    Puiforcat is one of the oldest silver companies in France, having been established in 1820.
  44. Simonds, Cherri. Collectible Costume Jewelry: Identification & Values. Paducah, (1997). Includes glossary, index and marks.     $24.95
  45. Singer, Jane Casey. Gold Jewelry from Tibet and Nepal. New York, (1996).     $35.00
  46. Sinkankas, John. Gemology: An Annotated Bibliography. Metuchen, 1993. Two volumes.     $325.00
    The first definitive annotated bibliography of gemology; a monumental reference work, fully annotated, with over 7500 entries. This is the limited edition of 250 copies specially bound in leather, numbered and signed by the author; in slipcase.
  47. Sinkankas, John. Van Nostrand's Standard Catalog of Gems. New York, (1968). First edition. A very good copy, without the dust jacket.     $20.00
  48. Siviero, Rodolfo. Jewelry and Amber of Italy. A Collection in the National Museum of Naples. New York, 1959. First edition in English.     $250.00
  49. Slutzky: Rudolph, Monika. Naum Slutzky: Meister am Bauhaus, Goldschmied und Designer. Stuttgart, 1994. Out of print.     $150.00
    The first artist-biography of this nearly forgotten Bauhaus master, covering a 60 year period from his work at the Wiener Werkstatte, the Bauhaus, and in Design Centers in England.
  50. Smith, G.F. Herbert. Gemstones. New York, (1972). 14th edition, revised by F.C. Phillips.     $50.00
    The revised edition of the classic work on gemstones, with numerous tables and appendices.
  51. Smith, Marcell N. Diamonds, Pearls and Precious Stones; Where They are Found, How Cut, and Made Ready for Use in the Jeweler's Art, Their Composition and Value. Boston, 1913. First edition. With 16 plates, including color frontispiece. Sinkankas 6180.     $60.00
  52. Snider, Nick. Sweetheart Jewelry and Collectibles. Schiffer, 1995. With value guide. Paperbound.     $29.95
  53. Snider, Nicholas D. Antique Sweetheart Jewelry. Schiffer, 1996. With value guide. Paperbound.     $29.95
    Snider's second work on the subject; a complement to his first work.
  54. Snowman, A. Kenneth (editor). The Master Jewelers. New York, (1990).     $200.00
  55. Solodkoff, Alexander von. Orfevrerie Russe du XVIIe au XIXe Siecle. Paris, (1981). 230 pages, 245 illustrations, 70 color; with 400 marks, bibliography and lists of makers. Clothbound, fine in dust jacket.     $65.00
    French edition of Russian Gold & Silverwork, 17th — 19th Century.
  56. Sotheby's, New York. Important Jewels. December 8 & 9, 1997. Auction catalogue of 634 lots, profusely illustrated in color, biographies. Prices realized stapled inside front cover. Paperbound.     $30.00
    With jewelry by Belperron, Boucheron, Bulgari, Cartier, Angela Cummings, Dunay, Lalaounis, Jean Mahie, Ostier, Tiffany, Van Cleef, David Webb, Raymond Yard and others.
  57. Speel, Erika. Dictionary of Enamelling: History and Techniques. Brookfield, 1998.     $119.95
    A clear, well organized and well illustrated dictionary on enamel techniques, artists, types of objects and individual works.
  58. Spratling: Morrill, Penny C. et al. William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros de Plata. New York, 2002. 284 pages, 450 illustrations, 350 in full color.     $60.00
    The story of the legendary designer and of seven decades of the silversmith's art in Mexico. Published for the exhibition at the San Antonio Museum of Art, 2002-2003, Mingei International Museum, San Diego, 2003, Los Angeles County Craft and Folk Art Museum, 2003, Newcomb Art Gallery, New Orleans, 2003-2004, and New York, 2004.
  59. Sprintzen, Alice. Jewelry: Basic Techniques & Design. Radnor, (1980). Hardbound.     $40.00
  60. Stark, Jean Reist & Josephine Reist Smith. Classical Loop-in-Loop Chains and Their Derivatives. Portland, (1999). Second printing.     $34.95
    Introduction by Noma Copley; instruction in chainmaking.
  61. Stevens, Doris. Jailed for Freedom: American Women Win the Vote. Edited by Carol O'Hare. Introduction by Edith Mayo. Troutdale, 1995. 224 pages. Paperbound. Includes historic photographs, illustrations, biographical information, appendices, and index.     $12.95
    Useful in the study of jewelry as propaganda.
  62. Stockholm. Nationalmuseum. Precious Gems: Jewellery From Eight Centuries. Catalogue of an exhibition: 9 June — 15 October 2000. Edited by Elsebeth Welander-Berggren. With 314 pieces described, each illustrated in color; bibliography, index.     $135.00
    Mediaeval through twentieth century jewelry, showing fine examples by Tiffany, Van Cleef & Arpels, Belperron, Bolin, the Wiener Werkstatte, Vever, Cartier, Mauboussin, Mellerio and many others, and featuring quite a number of Scandinavian pieces.
  63. Streeter & Co., Ltd., 18 New Bond Street, London. Gems. Edwin W. Streeter, London. This is the 101st Streeter & Co. catalogue of jewelry, (1898). 61, (3) pages, almost totally illustrated by chromolithograph in color and gold. Small 8vo, gilt imprinted red cloth, a good copy of a very scarce catalogue.     $475.00
    According to Patrick Streeter in
  64. Streeter of Bond Street, the "standard of printing in the 101st & 102nd editions of the catalogue was spectacular. The gold reproductions appeared as alluring as the real objects." Streeter notes the date of the 101st catalogue, the first using color and printed using real gold, as 1898 and that the last catalogue that survives is the 104th, 1900. A stunning trade catalogue of Streeter's jewelry and watches, with essays on individual gemstones.
  65. Streeter & Co., Ltd., 18 New Bond Street, London. Gems. This is the 102nd Streeter & Co. catalogue of jewelry, undated, but 1898-1899. 62, (3) pages, almost totally illustrated by chromolithograph in color and gold. Small 8vo, plain green cloth, gilt spine, a good copy of a scarce catalogue.     $475.00
    According to Patrick Streeter in Streeter of Bond Street, the "standard of printing in the 102nd edition of the catalogue was spectacular. The gold reproductions appeared as alluring as the real objects." Streeter notes the date of the 101st catalogue, the first using color and printed using real gold, as 1898 and that the last catalogue that survives is the 104th, 1900. The 102nd is undated, but obviously falls between the two. A stunning trade catalogue of Streeter's jewelry and watches, with essays on individual gemstones.
  66. Streeter: E.W. Streeter, 18, New Bond Street, London. Catalogue, With Designs and Prices, of Diamond Ornaments, 18-carat Gold Jewellery, and Watches & Clocks, (English machine-made) Also of Silver & Plated Goods... Sixtieth Edition, (1885). Reprint edition: Matching Reprints, 1992.     $30.00
    Reprint of a scarce trade catalogue of Edwin Streeter, a leading Victorian jeweler.
  67. Stronge, Susan (editor). The Jewels of India. Bombay, (1995). Richly illustrated in color and black and white; glossary, index.     $65.00
  68. Strydonck de Burkel, Rolende van. Le Bijou Art Nouveau en Europe. Text by Jacqueline Francotte-Florence. Paris, (1998). With index and bibliography.     $100.00
    A sensational new work on European Art Nouveau jewelry with sections on forms as well as each country and their styles of the period, Art Nouveau, Arts and Crafts, Jugendstil, Wiener Secession, etc.
  69. Swarbrick, Janet (editor). Jewellery. The Decorative Arts Library. Royston, (1998). Richly illustrated, glossary, index.     $35.00
    "A visual celebration of the world's great jewellery-making traditions."
  70. Tait, Hugh. Catalogue of the Waddesdon Bequest in the British Museum. I: The Jewels. London, (1986).     $150.00
    The first of a series of volumes published (complete unto itself) of the dazzling collection of European courtly objects from the Late Gothic and Early Renaissance to the Baroque formerly owned by Baron Ferdinand Rothschild.
  71. Tait, Hugh (editor). Jewelry 7,000 Years. An International History and Illustrated Survey from the Collections of the British Museum. New York, 1987. With 400 illustrations, including 250 plates in full color. Hardbound, dust jacket.     $85.00
    Inspired by the British Museum exhibition catalogue, organized by Tait, in 1976.
  72. Tardy. Les Poincons de Garantie Internationaux Pour L'Or et le Platine. 13th revised edition, 1996. Paperbound.     $50.00
    The standard book of marks on gold and platinum; never published in English.
  73. Tardy. International Hallmarks on Silver. 20th edition, 1995. Paperbound.     $60.00
    The standard book of European marks on silver.


    Tassie's Catalogue of Engraved Gems

  74. Tassie (James): Raspe, R[udolph] E[rich]. A Descriptive Catalogue of a General Collection of Ancient and Modern Engraved Gems, Cameos as Well as Intaglios, Taken from the Most Celebrated Cabinets in Europe, and Cast in Coloured Pastes, White Enamel, and Sulphur... Arranged and Described by R. E. Raspe... To Which is Prefixed, An Introduction on the Various Uses of This Collection, The Origin of the Art of Engraving on Hard Stones, and The Progress of Pastes. London, Printed for James Tassie, 1791. First edition. Two volumes. In French and English. Engraved frontispiece, lxxiv, (2), 800 pages, 12, 50, 13, (2) pages plus 58 copperplate engravings. 4to, rebacked in cloth on original boards; board edges worn, but otherwise and internally very good. Scarce. Sinkankas 5357.     $1,750.00
    A major work. James Tassie was a Scottish gem engraver and modeller known for his reproductions of engraved gems and for his portrait medallions. His collection, discussed and shown here, is the most comprehensive of its day. Sinkankas quotes C.W. King in his "Antique Gems and Rings," who states that "by the learned Raspe, written as an explanatory catalogue of the 15,800 pastes made by Tassie from gems of all classes and periods...." Sinkankas also notes that Tassie supplied casts to Wedgwood and Bentley for reproduction in Wedgwood paste and that most of the cameos in Wedgwood's 1773 catalogue were casts from moulds supplied by Tassie.
  75. Tennenbaum, Suzanne & Janet Zapata. The Jeweled Menagerie: The World of Animals in Gems. New York, (2001). 216 pages, illustrated with over 300 examples in color. Hardbound, dust jacket.     $45.00
  76. Thage, Jacob. Danish Jewelry. 1990. Text in Danish and English with examples from the Renaissance through the 1950s.     $125.00
  77. Thiers Collection: Paris. Palais du Louvre. Auction catalogue. Catalogue du Tres Important Collier de Trois Rangs de Perles Fines et Bijoux Divers, provenant da La Collection Thiers et Appartenant au Musee du Louvre. 16 June 1924. 12 pages plus two photographic plates (illustrating four pieces of jewelry). Large 4to, wrappers, covers dusty, one corner slightly torn, but still overall a very good copy of a scarce catalogue.     $175.00
  78. [Thomson, Thomas]. A Collection of Inventories and Other Records of the Royal Wardrobe and Jewelhouse, and of the Artillery and Munitioun in Some of the Royal Castles. 1488-1606. Edinburgh, May 1, 1815. Title page; preface (dated "General Register House, Edinburgh, May 1, 1815"); pages v-viii contents; pages 1-359. 4to, rebound in blue cloth on early boards with leather spine, gilt lettering and raised bands; internally and overall fine.     $850.00
    It is recorded in the British Library catalogue and on RLIN that Thomas Thomson is the compiler or editor of this work. Not found in any of the appropriate bibliographies checked.
  79. Tiffany: Carpenter, Charles H., Jr. & Mary Carpenter Grace. Tiffany Silver. London, (1978).     $275.00
    The definitive work on Tiffany in the original edition.
  80. Tiffany: Loring, John. Louis Comfort Tiffany at Tiffany & Co. New York, 2002. 256 pages, 360 illustrations, 350 in full color. Hardbond.     $60.00
    Louis Comfort Tiffany's jewelry, enamels, blown glass, ceramics, desk accessories and more created during his 16-year tenure as Tiffany & Co.'s design director, as well as luxury goods produced in his own studios.
  81. Tiffany: Loring, John. Tiffany Jewels. New York, 1999.     $60.00
  82. Tiffany: Purtell, Joseph. The Tiffany Touch. New York, (1971). Dust jacket.     $50.00
  83. Tiffany: Zapata, Janet. The Jewelry and Enamels of Louis Comfort Tiffany. New York, Abrams, (1993).     $45.00
    The first work to concentrate on Tiffany's jewelry and enamels.
  84. Tillander, Herbert. Diamond Cuts in Historic Jewellery 1381-1910. London, 1995. 248 pages, 1156 black and white illustrations. Hardbound with slipcase.     $125.00
  85. Turnbaugh, William A. & Sarah Peabody Turnbaugh. Indian Jewelry of the American Southwest. Schiffer, 1996. Revised and updated edition. With value guide. Paperbound.     $12.95
  86. Turner, Ralph. Jewelry in Europe and America: New Times, New Thinking. New York, 1996. Paperbound.     $24.95
  87. Unger Bros. Manufacturing Jewelers, Silversmiths and Glass Cutters, Newark, New Jersey. "The Unger Brothers — 1904" Catalogue Reprint. Edited by Benjamin A. Randolph; foreword by Ulysses Grant Dietz; Unger Brothers History by Janet Zapata. Cincinnati, (1998). (212) pages including an exact reprint (in a smaller format) of the rare 203-page 1904 Unger Bros. catalogue of silver and jewelry. Oblong 4to (10 x 7 inches), wrappers, as new.     $59.95
    Reprint of a rare Unger Bros. trade catalogue containing 3200 illustrations, more than any previous reprinting of this massive, spectacular catalogue.
  88. Unger Bros. Manufacturing Jewelers, Silversmiths and Glass Cutters, Newark, New Jersey. The 1905-1906 Supplementary Catalogue. Reprint of the very rare Unger Bros. 1905-06 catalogue. 54 pages. Contains all new items and with 3-page price list. Cincinnati, 1999. Wrappers.     $29.95
  89. Untracht, Oppi. Jewelry Concepts and Technology. New York, (1985).     $135.00
  90. Untracht: Untracht, Oppi. Saara Hopea-Untracht: Life and Work. Helsinki, 1988. Second edition. English/Finnish text. 31 pages, 584 black and white and 82 color illustrations. Boards.     $115.00
    Catalogue raisonne of Saara Hopea Untracht (1926-1984), the modernist master, designer of glass, jewelry and furniture.
  91. Vacheron & Constantin, Geneva. An 8-page trade catalogue/publicity brochure illustrated with photo reproductions of watches for sale by Vacheron & Constantin. 1935: honoring the company's 150th Jubilee. 4 1/2 x 4 5/8 inches. Covers printed in brown in cream-colored stock. Fine. Scarce.     $80.00
  92. Valcke, Johann & Pierre-Paul Dupont. Contemporary Belgian Jewellery. Liege, no date (1996). Text in three languages, including English. With 62 color plates of jewelry designed by Belgian jewellers from the Second World War until today, including Pierre Caille, Octave Landuyt, Pol Bury, the Maredsous School, the Atelier 35, the Neon Gallery and others.     $100.00
  93. Van Cleef & Arpels: Raulet, Sylvie. Van Cleef & Arpels. New York, (1987). Cloth, dust jacket. American edition.     $375.00
  94. Van Cleef & Arpels: Raulet, Sylvie. Van Cleef & Arpels. Paris, (1986). Cloth, dust jacket. French edition.     $300.00
  95. Van Cutsem., Anne. World of Rings: Africa, Asia, Americas. New York, 2000. 204 pages, 180 color illustrations. 4to, cloth, dust jacket.     $50.00
  96. Vendome: Lefevre, Sophie. Jean Vendome: Un demi-siecle de creation de Bijoux Contemporains. Paris, 1999. With biography in French and English. Beautifully and profusely illustrated in color. Clothbound, dust jacket.     $65.00
    Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Museum d'Histoire naturelle de Lyon, 6 November 1999 — 27 February 2000.
  97. Verdura: Corbett, Patricia. Verdura: The Life and Work of a Master Jeweler. New York, 2002. 224 pages, 180 illustrations, 140 in full color. Hardbound.     $55.00
  98. Verney: Verney Joailliers, Mariages de Diamants. Lausanne, 1985. Limited to 2,900 copies. In slipcase.     $175.00
    Magnificent catalogue of the Maison Verney, with original photographs of their jewelry.


    Two New Translations of Vever into English

  99. Vever, Henri. Henri Vever: French Jewelry of the Nineteenth Century. Translation of La Bijouterie Francaise au XIXe Siecle (1800-1900)
  100. by Katherine Purcell. New York, 2001. 1152 pages, over 1400 illustrations, with 136 color photos of jewels now in the Musee des Arts Decortifs, Paris, new to this edition.     $300.00
  101. Vever, Henri. French Jewelry in the 19th Century. Translated from the original French La Bijouterie Francaise au XIXe Siecle (1800-1900)
  102. by Brenda Forman, Ph.D. New York, 2001. With over 1400 illustrations, as in the original edition. Paperbound; in a three-volume boxed set.     $250.00
  103. Vever, Henri. La Bijouterie Francaise au XIXe Siecle (1800-1900). Florence, Scelte, no date (ca. 1976). Reprint of the original Paris, Floury, 1906-1908 edition. Three volumes. Paperbound. Scarce.     $450.00
    The facsimile reprint of the now very rare, exhaustive study of 19th century French jewelry; well illustrated and of utmost importance.
  104. Volger, Gisela, et al (editors). Pracht und Geheimnis: Kleidung und Schmuck aus Palastina und Jordanien. Cologne & Berlin, 1991. Second edition. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin (originally in 1987 at the Rautenstrauch- Joest- Museums der Stadt, Cologne. German text. 432 pages, 502 black and white and 152 color illustrations. Boards.     $39.50
    Splendor and Mystery: Clothing and Jewelry from Palestine and Jordan. Catalogue of the collection of Widad Kawar.
  105. Von Neumann, Robert. The Design and Creation of Jewelry. Philadelphia, (1967). Fifth printing.     $25.00
  106. Von Zadora-Gerlof, Andreas. Objects of Desire: The Art in Sculpted Gems of Andreas von Zadora-Gerlof. Highlights from The Forbes Magazine Galleries exhibition, November 1992. Profusely illustrated in color. Paperbound.     $25.00
  107. Von Zadora-Gerlof: Zapata, Janet. The Art of Zadora: America's Faberge. New York, 1999. Color photos by David Behl.     $50.00
  108. Voorsanger, Catherine Hoover & John K. Howat. Art and the Empire City: New York 1825-1861. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, September 11, 2000 — January 7, 2001. New York, 2000. 464 pages, 230 black and whtie and 412 color illustrations. Clothbound.     $75.00
  109. Wada, Takashi. The Art of Making Jewelry. New York, (1975). First edition in English; with 16 color plates of designs by Wada.     $25.00
    A good source of technical information for the beginning jewelry designer.
  110. Wagner de Kertesz, M. Historia Universal de la Joyas a Traves del Arte y la Cultura. Buenos Aires, Centurion, (1947). First edition. 671 pages, 1200 illustrations, including 30 tipped-in color plates. 4to, cloth, very good in dust jacket. Series: Coleccion Arte. Scarce. Not in Sinkankas.     $350.00
    A history of jewelry, ancient to modern, with a large section on pre-columbian and ethnic Mexican, African and Pacific Islands.
  111. Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore. Jewelry, Ancient to Modern. New York, (1979). Edited by Anne Garside. 256 pages, profusely illustrated with more than 700 pieces described. Clothbound, dust jacket.     $75.00
  112. Wassertrom, Donna & Leslie Pina. Bakelite Jewelry: Good, Better, Best. Schiffer, (1997).     $39.95
  113. Watches: DIJ. DIJ: La Montre d'Art. Trade catalogue of watches with title printed in gilt on cover. N.p. (probably Geneva or Paris), DIJ, no date (ca. 1937-38). A small oblong leatherbound ring binder measuring 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches, ing eight gray paper leaves with interleaves, each leaf having one or two cut out original hand painted designs for magnificent, elaborate art deco wristwatches. Each design is affixed to the gray sheet which is bordered in blue along two edges and each has a blocked number on the sheet. There are ten designs in all. Laid in at the rear are early duplicates of the watches shown, some with light pencilling, some with punch holes for the ring binder. This is clearly a trade catalogue of original modernist watch designs from a company about which we are unfamiliar and have yet to locate in any appropriate reference source. Backstrip splitting, else very good; drawings fine Rare, possibly unique.     $750.00
  114. Weber, Christianne. Schmuck der 20er und 30er Jahre in Deutschland. Stuttgart, 1990.     $150.00
    Comprehensive work on German jewelry of the '20s and '30s; extensive index of marks.
  115. Weinstein, Michael. The World of Jewel Stones. New York, (1958). Hardbound.     $30.00
  116. Weiss-Weingart: Pforzheim. Schmuckmuseum. Ebbe Weiss-Weingart: Schmuck und Objekte 1946-1993. 1993. Paperbound.     $45.00
    Catalogue of an exhibition of jewelry by the German designer Ebbe Weiss-Weingart. Born in 1923, Ms. Weiss-Weingart's work is considered by Ralph Turner as "stimulating... erotic... [with] form and sensuality."
  117. Wenzel, Marian. Ornament and Amulet: Rings of the Islamic Lands. Oxford University Press, 1993. 304 pages, 77 color plates and 109 pages of line drawings.     $325.00
    The Nasser D. Khalili Collection of more than 600 finger rings.
  118. Westropp, Hodder M. A Manual of Precious Stones and Ancient Gems. London, 1874. Sinkankas 7155.     $125.00
  119. White, Julia M. & Emma C. Bunker. Adornment for Eternity: Status and Rank in Chinese Ornament. Denver Art Museum, (1994). 113 objects of adornment fully described and each illustrated in color.     $130.00
    Catalogue of the privately owned Mengdiexuan Collection displaying jewelry and other objects of adornment from the Shang period through the Ming dynasty. The definitive work to date, with examples never before published.
  120. Willcox, Donald J. New Design in Jewelry. New York, (1970). Hardbound. Very good in slightly chipped dust jacket.     $65.00
    Contemporary Scandinavian jewelry.
  121. Williams, Caroline Ransom. Gold and Silver Jewelry and Related Objects. [The New York Historical Society Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities, Numbers 1-160]. New York, 1924. Illustrated. Paperbound, fine. Rare.     $650.00
    A descriptive and illustrated catalogue of the jewelry in the Egyptian collection of the New York Historical Society. A major work, scholarly and important.
  122. Williams, Dyfri & Jack Ogden. Greek Gold: Jewelry of the Classical World. New York, (1994).     $49.50
    Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
  123. Willsberger, Johann. Gold. Garden City, 1976. Hardbound.     $50.00
    Includes 120 pages of color illustrations of gold objects and jewelry.
  124. Winter, Edward. Enamel Art on Metals. New York, Watson-Guptill, (1958). First edition. 159 pages, illustrated, including seven color. 4to, cloth, very good in dust jacket.     $40.00
    Inscribed and signed by author. A complete guide to enameling on all metals.
  125. Wirkkala: Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution. Contemporary Finnish Design by Tapio Wirkkala. Exhibition sponsored by The Embassy of Finland, 1970-1972. (28) pages, black and white illustrations. Paperbound.     $45.00
    Examples of the glassware for Iittala and Venini, ceramic and cutlery design for Rosenthal, metal designs for Hopeakeskus Oy, cutlery design for Hackman and jewelry design for Kultakeskus Oy by Tapio Wirkkala, one of Finland's most gifted and versatile designers, born in 1915. Wirkkala was the Art Director of the Academy of Art in Helsinki (1951-1954) and the designer of the Finnish Pavilion at the 1958 Brussels World Exhibition. Of the items illustrated, five are of his jewelry.
  126. Wright, Barton. Hallmarks of the Southwest: Who Made It? Schiffer, 2000. Revised and expanded second edition.     $45.00
    A comprehensive source for identifying the marks of the American Southwest Indian artists.
  127. Wyler, Seymour B. The Book of Old Silver, English, American, Foreign. With All Hallmarks Including Sheffield Plate Marks. New York, reprint edition.     $28.00
  128. Zagoory, Jack & Hilda Chan. A Time to Watch: The Wrist Watch as Art: Classic, Rare, Extraordinary. New York, (1984).     $85.00
  129. Zeichenakademie Hanau. 222 Jahre Zeichenakademie Hanau... Zwischen Kunst und Handwerk. Stuttgart, (1994).     $80.00
    Founded in 1772, by request of the Hanau (Germany) goldsmiths, this school has always linked crafts with artistic training. This work includes an historical survey, but largely shows innovative creations by teachers and students in recent years.

Top of Page

Part A | Part B | Part C | Part D

Catalogue Index | Home Page


Top of Page

Home Page

Contact Us

Terms

Ordering

Catalogues

Mailing List

Search Service

Other Services

Fairs

Links

E-Mail Us


J.M. Cohen, Rare Books
2 Karin Court
New Paltz, NY 12561
USA

Phone: 845-883-9720 
Fax: 845-883-9142 
E-Mail: judy@jmcohenrarebooks.com 


J.M. Cohen, Rare Books is a member of the following organizations:

Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America Go to ABAA Go to ILAB International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. Customers unknown to us and paying by check are asked to send prepayment. Postage and insurance charges are extra. Payment may be made by check, credit card, wire transfer or bank draft.


All original material on this web site is Copyright © 2002 J.M. Cohen, Rare Books, and may not be reproduced without written permission.